KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

property fund

Spanish translation: fondo de inversión inmobiliaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:property fund
Spanish translation:fondo de inversión inmobiliaria
Entered by: Michael Torhan

19:32 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insurance policies
English term or phrase: property fund
Operates a state life insurance fund, a property fund for the property owned by local units of government, a health care liability insurance plan, and a patients compensation fund insuring health care providers for medical malpractice
Fernanda Nieto Femenia
un fondo de inversión inmobiliaria
Explanation:
Such funds are usually organized as REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts). Perhaps this one is not.
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un fondo de inversión inmobiliaria
Michael Torhan
4 +1fondo de propiedades
David Hollywood
4fondo para inmueblesgringuita11


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo de propiedades


Explanation:
El fondo de propiedades federal ruso ha completado el procedimiento de aceptacion de ofertas para la segunda ronda de la subasta de los activos de la ...
www.fedglp.org/ - 46k - 4 Apr 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-05 19:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: fondo inmobiliario

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un fondo de inversión inmobiliaria


Explanation:
Such funds are usually organized as REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts). Perhaps this one is not.


    Reference: http://investinreits.com/translations/SP_The_REIT_Story.cfm
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  EC Translations
3 hrs
  -> thank you Edwin

agree  alexfromsd
19 hrs
  -> thanks Alex

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondo para inmuebles


Explanation:
dinero destinado a gastos relacionados con propiedad

gringuita11
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan