KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

certificate of good standing

Spanish translation: Certificado de Vigencia / Certificado de Solvencia y Existencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of good standing
Spanish translation:Certificado de Vigencia / Certificado de Solvencia y Existencia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:05 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / certificate
English term or phrase: certificate of good standing
A certificate of this nature typically states that a company is current with all its obligations and that it has no overdue debts. I have normally translated this into Spanish using "Certificado de idoneidad". However, I am not all that comfortable with it, since idoneidad is more related to "Capability to do/perform something (well)". Any suggestions? It is also different from a "certificate of existence and legal representation".
Alfonso Crane
Certificado de Vigencia / Certificado de Solvencia y Existencia
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one. However, it is advisable to check what each individual certificate says, depending on which an alternate term might be better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certificado de solvencia
Maryán López
3 +3certificación de solvencia crediticia
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1certificado de buenos antecedentes
Mercedes L.
3 +2Certificado de Vigencia / Certificado de Solvencia y Existencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Certificado de buen crédito
ABotero
4certificado de cumplimiento
Luis Javier Otoya
4certificado de regularidadBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificado de Vigencia / Certificado de Solvencia y Existencia


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one. However, it is advisable to check what each individual certificate says, depending on which an alternate term might be better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Frances Lake: this is what I've seen!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Frances

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado de buenos antecedentes


Explanation:
una opción.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo Jimeno: I had a translation work related to the results of a student in the school, and this term was used. I had to use this option to translate it, and I think it is more comprehensive.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificación de solvencia crediticia


Explanation:
Certificación de solvencia crediticia extendida por un Buró de Crédito 6. Referencias Bancarias o del propio giro bursátil 7. Currículo Vitae ...
www.ccbvq.com/zhtmls/p_conozcabvq/p_accmer1.asp

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O de solvencia financiera...cheers, Dew.
15 mins
  -> Financiera :) cheers Miguel

agree  Robert Copeland: Coincido con Miguel, aqui seria certificacion de solvencia financiera
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Robertiño

agree  David Girón Béjar: financiera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificado de solvencia


Explanation:
sin más.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=certificado de solvencia...

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Tmbién vale, "solvencia financiera".
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
32 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias david

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de regularidad


Explanation:
aunque "regularidad" abarca más que tener las cuentas regularizadas (consulta el enlace por favor donde pone "certificado de regularidad"), posiblemente podría servir dentro de tu contexto.


    Reference: http://www.fucvam.org.uy/documentos/Agunas%20claves/Claves%2...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de cumplimiento


Explanation:
Es simple, sencillo y directo

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificado de buen crédito


Explanation:
Espero poder ayudar

ABotero
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4