KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"In return for good and valuable consideration..."

Spanish translation: Como contraprestación legítima y de valor / Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"In return for good and valuable consideration..."
Spanish translation:Como contraprestación legítima y de valor / Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:50 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consent Form
English term or phrase: "In return for good and valuable consideration..."
This phrase appears at the beginning of a consent form. I need the translation of the full phrase, please:
"In return for good and valuable consideration, receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, I _____ agree:".
Thank you all so much!
Nicolás Chiostri
Argentina
Como contraprestación legítima y de valor / Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada
Explanation:
Existen varias fórmulas, dependiendo del contexto:

Como contraprestación legítima y de valor
Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada
A título oneroso
Como consideraciones contractuales válidas
Como contraprestación susceptible de valor pecuniario
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3En virtud de una contraprestación válida y susceptible de apreciación pecuniaria
Ana Brassara
4 +1en contraprestación del pago, se extiende el presente recibo...xxxsusanb
4Como contraprestación legítima y de valor / Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"in return for good and valuable consideration..."
En virtud de una contraprestación válida y susceptible de apreciación pecuniaria


Explanation:
En virtud de una contraprestación válida y susceptible de apreciación pecuniaria, sirviendo el presente de suficiente recibo / de cuya recepción se deja constancia....

Suerte.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
27 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day21 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 days41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in return for good and valuable consideration..."
Como contraprestación legítima y de valor / Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada


Explanation:
Existen varias fórmulas, dependiendo del contexto:

Como contraprestación legítima y de valor
Por obedecer a causa contractual adecuada
A título oneroso
Como consideraciones contractuales válidas
Como contraprestación susceptible de valor pecuniario

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in return for good and valuable consideration..."
en contraprestación del pago, se extiende el presente recibo...


Explanation:
In the context of law 'consideration' means some trade-off, the 'good and valuable' part means that the trade must be for something of worth (valuable) and also something permitted (good). The whole phrase means something along the lines of 'in exchange for a trade-off against something legally acceptable and of appreciable worth'.

Money of the country in which the transaction takes place is the most obvious thing to satisfy the G&VC test, but doing something or refraining from doing something that one had the right to do can also count. Meaning of "for good and valuable consideration..." posted by Wojtek on October 17, 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-19 15:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.claimspages.com/documents/docs/3140F-SP.pdf - para ver uso:
PRUEBA DE SINIESTRO (TRANSPORTE MARÍTIMO INTERNO)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ACUERDO DE RELEVO DE RESPONSABILIDAD
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/25/messages/165.htm...
xxxsusanb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
47 mins