KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

50 percent rule

Spanish translation: regla del 50 por ciento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:50 percent rule
Spanish translation:regla del 50 por ciento
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:37 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 50 percent rule
The employer will not be liable for payment of the work guarantee with respect to an H-2A worker whom the Regional Administrator certifies is displaced because of the employer's compliance with the 50 percent rule.

Thanks!
Patricia Gutiérrez
regla del 50 por ciento
Explanation:
Hoy los códigos locales y estatales modernos están funcionando en la Florida, con apoyo importante de la “Regla del 50 por ciento”, para reconstruir más ...
www.fema.gov/spanish/news/newsrelease_spa.fema?id=15429 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 03:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Yo aplico la regla del 40 por ciento”, dice Thom Howard, un consultor ... tiene menos de tres años y puede repararse por menos del 50 por ciento del precio ...
www.pcwla.com/pcwla2.nsf/articulos/FDA69C5C946BE590852571D8... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9regla del 50 por ciento
David Hollywood
5ley del 50 por ciento
Rocío Silveira de Andrade


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ley del 50 por ciento


Explanation:
Saludos.

"Among other things, the program waives for participating institutions a regulation that bars from federal financial aid programs colleges that (1) offer more than half their courses via distance education or (2) enroll more than half of their students in online programs. The regulation, known as the “50 percent rule,” was drafted in 1992 to rein in the rapid growth of fraudulent diploma mills and correspondence schools."

Rocío


    Reference: http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2005/04/13/distance
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
regla del 50 por ciento


Explanation:
Hoy los códigos locales y estatales modernos están funcionando en la Florida, con apoyo importante de la “Regla del 50 por ciento”, para reconstruir más ...
www.fema.gov/spanish/news/newsrelease_spa.fema?id=15429 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 03:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Yo aplico la regla del 40 por ciento”, dice Thom Howard, un consultor ... tiene menos de tres años y puede repararse por menos del 50 por ciento del precio ...
www.pcwla.com/pcwla2.nsf/articulos/FDA69C5C946BE590852571D8... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
10 mins
  -> gracias Krimy :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
11 mins
  -> gracias Tomás :)

agree  NTRAD
1 hr
  -> gracias Nazaret :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Bull's eye!!!
5 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel :)

agree  Idoia Echenique
8 hrs
  -> gracias Idoia :)

agree  etale
11 hrs
  -> gracias etale :)

agree  Agustina Bello
16 hrs
  -> gracias Agustina :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
17 hrs
  -> gracias David :)

agree  felipe_gordon: sip!!
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias felipe :)