KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

United States Code

Spanish translation: Código de Estados Unidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Code
Spanish translation:Código de Estados Unidos
Entered by: Paul García

15:09 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prosecutorial
English term or phrase: United States Code
Es todo el sistema de leyes...
It's the entire system...

I'm looking for what others, here in the States, are using...
Paul García
United States
Código de Estados Unidos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Código de Estados Unidos
etale
4 +2código de los Estados Unidos
Marina56
5 +1Código de Leyes Federales de Los Estados Unidosyassdos
4US CodeGloria Colon
4Derecho de los Estados Unidos
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
united states code
Código de Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Suerte

Example sentence(s):
  • Título 31 Código de Estados Unidos, Sección 5332 – También como resultado de la Ley Patriota, surge el Estatuto de Dinero en Efectivo Voluminoso. ...
  • ...y constituye una práctica desleal y engañosa en virtud del artículo 41712 del Título 49 del Código de los Estados Unidos (49 U.S.C. Sec. ...

    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/espanol/article/0,,id=121587,00.html
    Reference: http://airconsumer.ost.dot.gov/spanish/rules/19970924.htm
etale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estábamos todos escribiendo al mismo momento.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  JoseAlejandro: yeah, you may be right...good luck!
3 hrs
  -> En todo caso sería "... Estadounidense", aunque estoy convencido de que es mejor dejarlo como "Código de Estados Unidos"

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Agustina Bello
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
united states code
código de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Creo que simplemente es esto, no tienes más contexto.....

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias ABotero buen fin de semana

agree  Lory Lizama: I'd rather say "de LOS Estados Unidos", as in your option. I think the previous answer is lacking the article.
4 hrs
  -> En español es uno de los pocos países donde se acepta el artículo. Son "los Estados Unidos", "La India", etc. pero gracias por tu agree

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states code
US Code


Explanation:
El "US Code" es el nombre de la colección de jurisprudencia de los EEUU, por lo tanto, no se traduce, pues es un título. Si necesitaras hacer referencia al mismo, puedes hablar del código de los EEUU, pero no como nombre propio, pues la colección, hasta donde yo sé, no tiene traducción oficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 15:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, es la colección de estatutos, no de jurisprudencia

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states code
Derecho de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_de_los_Estados_Unidos

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
united states code
Código de Leyes Federales de Los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
The "U.S. Code" is a compilation of all the federal laws of the United States. As its name indicates, the acronym "U.S" refers to "federal". It is not any compilation of laws of the United States.

yassdos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: I think the "leyes federales" part is redundant. If it's codified, then it's a law. If it's the U.S., then it's federal.
2 hrs
  -> I don´t think "leyes federales" is redundant, you must convey the idea that the U. S Code contains all the federal laws of the U.S.A., and not of any country. In fact, it may seem redundant for us, as translators, but not for the reader.

agree  AZjuancarlos: I would just add "de NorteAmerica" at the end.
4 hrs