KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

appeared in person and by attorney

Spanish translation: compareció/se presentó en persona y acompañado de su representante (legal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appeared in person and by attorney
Spanish translation:compareció/se presentó en persona y acompañado de su representante (legal)
Entered by: knorpel

23:53 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: appeared in person and by attorney
The Petitioner, XXX, appeared in person and by attorney and announced ready for trial.
knorpel
compareció/se presentó en persona y acompañado de su representante (legal)
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13compareció/se presentó en persona y acompañado de su representante (legal)
Marina Menendez
5 +1compareció en persona y por poder
Frances Lake


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
compareció/se presentó en persona y acompañado de su representante (legal)


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Thanks Yaotl!!

agree  Adriana Penco
4 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Terry Burgess
15 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: comparecio personalmente acompañado de su representante legal
18 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Beatriz Galiano
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz. Saludos!

agree  Maria Krismancich
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana!

agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elvia!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana María!

agree  Sinead --
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David!

agree  Agustina Bello
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Agustina!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compareció en persona y por poder


Explanation:
my suggestion, I think the "attorney" actually refers an agent representing him/her pursuant to a poa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-31 00:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in my hste I meant to say "refers to an agent" ;))


Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: También es buena, dependiendo de como apareció, aparentemente aparecieron los dos juntos.
16 mins