KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense

Spanish translation: hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa


16:21 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense
Hi!!!

Estoy traduciendo una carta que hace referencia a un contrato y citan una parte de ese contrato. Generalmente no tengo muchos problemas con "otherwise", pero en este caso me crea confusión, no sé si será por tantas horas que llevo pegada a la computadora...

Este es el contexto:

"...provided, however, that if the defendants in any such action include both the Indemnified Party (C&A in this case) and the Indemnifying Party (UCS Ltda. in this case), and C&A shall have reasonably concluded that there may be legal defenses available to it which are different from or addittional to those available to the UCS, C&A shall have the right to select separate counsel to assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense of such action on behalf of such Indemnified Party (C&A)".

Mil gracias.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa
Explanation:
to assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense of such action = a fin de hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Rocio y Henry, tomo sus opciones y las voy a unir. Debería existir una forma de "distribuir" los puntos!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ejercer dichas acciones legales y de cualquier otra forma tomar parte de dicha acción en represen..
Rocio Barrientos
5hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa


Explanation:
to assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense of such action = a fin de hacer valer dichas defensas legales y participar como proceda en la defensa

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Rocio y Henry, tomo sus opciones y las voy a unir. Debería existir una forma de "distribuir" los puntos!! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejercer dichas acciones legales y de cualquier otra forma tomar parte de dicha acción en represen..


Explanation:
, C&A shall have the right to select separate counsel to assert such legal defenses and to otherwise participate in the defense of such action on behalf of such Indemnified Party (C&A)".



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Maria Diehn: De acuerdo, salvo la traducción de "defenses" como acciones. Defenses es más específico. Podría quedar "defensas" como sugiere el señor Hinds.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Agustina Bello
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina