KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

whole cloth

Spanish translation: se inventaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole cloth
Spanish translation:se inventaron
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:23 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: whole cloth
Se trata de una firma grande que hizo una auditoría a un banco, pero ésta no cumplió las reglas ni estándares, y por tanto el banco la está demandando por haber hecho una mala auditoría y por ende, haberle hecho perder cantidades millonarias de dinero.

In sum, between 2000 and 2002, over 40% of the revenue reflected in A's financial statements was made from whole cloth, and B missed it all. If B would have followed the auditing standards, A's equity would not have been overstated.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
se inventaron
Explanation:
"made from whole cloth" means "invented".
A simple search on Google for:
"whole cloth" defiinition
would give you plenty of references
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Efectivamente, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se inventaron
John Rynne
3la totalidad
santafe360
3completo, enteroDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completo, entero


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=%20...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se inventaron


Explanation:
"made from whole cloth" means "invented".
A simple search on Google for:
"whole cloth" defiinition
would give you plenty of references


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=%22whole...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Efectivamente, ¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: makes a lot of sense to me!
3 mins

agree  Andrea Lorca
49 mins

agree  Jesús Morales: Sin duda.
1 hr

agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  jlrsnyder: with no basis in fact or reality (from the Canadian Oxford dictionary)
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la totalidad


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a 'la totalidad'

santafe360
Native speaker of: Spanish, Portuguese