KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

distress (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: secuestro o retencion de bienes, en garantia o pago de una obligacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:secuestro o retencion de bienes, en garantia o pago de una obligacion
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

00:53 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: distress (ver contexto)
Encontre el significado, pero no tengo un termino en español;

Distress n. 1) the self-help taking of another's possessions in order to force payment of a claim, which is generally illegal without a court order. 2) adj. at lowest price due to negative circumstances.

Texto:

has a secured party take possession of all or substantially all its assets or has a **distress**, execution, attachment, sequestration or other legal process levied, enforced or sued on or against all or substantially all of its assets.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
secuestro o retencion de bienes, en garantia o pago de una obligacion
Explanation:
Bienes objeto de un secuestro o retencion.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secuestro o retencion de bienes, en garantia o pago de una obligacion
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4(ejecución o recuperación) forzosa
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secuestro o retencion de bienes, en garantia o pago de una obligacion


Explanation:
Bienes objeto de un secuestro o retencion.

Example sentence(s):
  • distress warrant: orden de secuestro de bienes
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
7 mins

agree  Alan Corbo, CT
17 mins

agree  Ishbu
5 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ejecución o recuperación) forzosa


Explanation:
Suerte
... número 12, portal 12, segundo 1, vivienda 2.048, de Madrid, y apercibimiento de ejecución forzosa de Resolución de recuperación forzosa ...
www.todalaley.com/sumario-del-boletin-oficial-de-la-comunid... -


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175