KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

malicious prosecution

Spanish translation: procesamiento criminal de mala fe o malicioso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malicious prosecution
Spanish translation:procesamiento criminal de mala fe o malicioso
Entered by: Teri Szucs

00:09 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prosecutions
English term or phrase: malicious prosecution
Where prosecutors fail to fulfil these obligations, miscarriages of justice ranging from malicious prosecutions to wrongful convictions result, damaging the integrity of the justice system and violating the public's trust.
Miladik
procesamiento criminal de mala fe o malicioso
Explanation:
That is the way I have always heard it in court
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enjuiciamiento malicioso, demanda de mala fe
Michael Powers (PhD)
5procesamiento criminal de mala fe o malicioso
Teri Szucs
4 +1acusación malintencionada / premeditada
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4prosecución intencional
Сергей Лузан
3lesión jurídica intencional
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesión jurídica intencional


Explanation:
Puede haber otras maneras de traducirlo, pero esto es de lo que se trata.

Puedes ver esta definición y más sobre "malicious prosecution" en Answers.com:

Malicious prosecution is a common law intentional tort. While similar to the tort of abuse of process, its elements include (1) intentionally (and maliciously) instituting or pursuing (or causing to be instituted or pursued) a legal action (civil or criminal) that is (2) brought without probable cause and (3) dismissed in favor of the victim of the malicious prosecution. In some jurisdictions, "malicious prosecution" is reserved for the wrongful initiation of criminal proceedings, while "malicious use of process" refers to the wrongful initiation of civil proceedings.

Criminal prosecuting attorneys, as well as judges, are normally protected, by doctrines of prosecutorial immunity and judicial immunity, from tort liability for malicious prosecution.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/malicious-prosecution?cat=biz-f...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecución intencional


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acusación malintencionada / premeditada


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: sip!
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enjuiciamiento malicioso, demanda de mala fe


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 01:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes.

"malicious prosecution: enjuiciamiento malicioso, demanda de mala fe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 01:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"enjuiciamiento" en los casos penales para "prosecution"

"demanda" en los casos civiles para "prosecution"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
50 mins
  -> Gracias, gracie - Mike :)

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther - Mike :)

agree  xxxJPW
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, John - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procesamiento criminal de mala fe o malicioso


Explanation:
That is the way I have always heard it in court

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!