KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

conviction of guilt

Spanish translation: condena de culpabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conviction of guilt
Spanish translation:condena de culpabilidad
Entered by: Miladik

21:55 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / conviction
English term or phrase: conviction of guilt
How many cases result in a conviction of guilt to at least one of the charges?
Miladik
condena de culpabilidad
Explanation:
Conviction: Condena.
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8veredicto de culpabilidad
Marisa Raich
5 +2condena de culpabilidad
Diana Arbiser
5 +1Sentencia de culpableCarlos Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
veredicto de culpabilidad


Explanation:
¿Cuántos casos terminan con un veredicto de culpabilidad por uno de los cargos como mínimo?

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
10 mins
  -> Gracias, nightgirl

agree  xxxjacana54
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucia

agree  Lorenia Rincon
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

agree  Janine Libbey
54 mins
  -> Gracias, viva madrid

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Teri

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lory

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, olv....

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

neutral  JoseAlejandro: This is only if you're talking about a trial.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, JoseAlejandro

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condena de culpabilidad


Explanation:
Conviction: Condena.

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Si, verdict=veredicto.Aqui habla de conviction=condena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia :)

agree  Toni Castano: "Veredicto" es la decisión de un jurado ("verdict"), "condena" es la de un juez, y en general es la traducción aceptada de "conviction".
12 hrs
  -> Exactamente. Gracias, Toni :)

neutral  JoseAlejandro: Just "condena". Like the source text, your answer is redundant.
2 days19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentencia de culpable


Explanation:
Se puede traducir de muchas maneras dependiendo del contexto en el que se encuentre. Puede ser tambien sentencia a favor.

Carlos Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: This is a better answer.
2 days14 hrs