KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

said agreement shall not merge with but shall survive this decree and order

Spanish translation: dicho acuerdo no se fusionará con sino que perdurará/tendrá vigencia/validez más allá de esta ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:said agreement shall not merge with but shall survive this decree and order
Spanish translation:dicho acuerdo no se fusionará con sino que perdurará/tendrá vigencia/validez más allá de esta ....
Entered by: María Etelvina Aguiar

13:22 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
English term or phrase: said agreement shall not merge with but shall survive this decree and order
and it is ordered, adjudges and decreed (...) that the terms, provisions and condiitons of a certain property settlement agreement between the partied dated xxxx and attached to this decree and order as exhibit "A" is hereby incorporated into this decree and oreder by reference as fully as though the same were set forth at length. shall not merge with but shall survive this decree and order
María Etelvina Aguiar
dicho acuerdo no se fusionará con sino que perdurará/tendrá vigencia/validez más allá de esta ....
Explanation:
sentencia y orden. (No tenía más espacio arriba). 21 años de traductora jurada. Suerte
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte. Realmente me ayudó.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dicho acuerdo no se fusionará con sino que perdurará/tendrá vigencia/validez más allá de esta ....
María T. Vargas
5 +1dicho contrato no se fusionará, sino que perdurará (seguirá vigente) después de este decreto y orden
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4el mencionado convenio/acuerdo no se confundirá con pero continuará vigente con posterioridad a esta
MikeGarcia
4el presente/este contrato no debe considerarse parte de esta sententencia pero deberá tener efectos
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dicho acuerdo no se fusionará con sino que perdurará/tendrá vigencia/validez más allá de esta ....


Explanation:
sentencia y orden. (No tenía más espacio arriba). 21 años de traductora jurada. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte. Realmente me ayudó.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cuate

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el presente/este contrato no debe considerarse parte de esta sententencia pero deberá tener efectos


Explanation:
el presente/este contrato no debe considerarse parte de esta sententencia pero deberá tener efectos más allá de la misma

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dicho contrato no se fusionará, sino que perdurará (seguirá vigente) después de este decreto y orden


Explanation:
Gloss post:

survive - estarán vigentes luego de / seguirán en vigencia luego de... survive - perdurar después de

Legal and Economics

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el mencionado convenio/acuerdo no se confundirá con pero continuará vigente con posterioridad a esta


Explanation:
"...resolución y sentencia...".-

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, págs. 174, "decree" y 367, "order4".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-16 13:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"..confundirá con,...".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661