KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

include through a Person’s capacity

Spanish translation: incluye el conferido a través de su capacidad como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:include through a Person’s capacity
Spanish translation:incluye el conferido a través de su capacidad como
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:41 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Anti-corruption Policy
English term or phrase: include through a Person’s capacity
Control, Controls or Controlled.

The possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a Person, whether through the ownership of securities, by contract or otherwise, which, for the avoidance of doubt, shall **include through a Person’s capacity** as general partner, trustee, responsible entity, nominee, manager or adviser or otherwise.

El texto corresponde a la Política Anticorrupción y Antiblanqueo de Dinero de una empresa suiza. Está dirigido a lectores españoles.

En este capítulo en particular se sugieren ciertas disposiciones contractuales y se entregan definiciones. La parte entre asteriscos me tiene complicada para entender el sentido general del párrafo.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
incluye el conferido a través de su capacidad como
Explanation:
Inserting "el conferido" serves to clarify the original--it refers back to "power".
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kathryn. No lo dije con las mismas palabras en mi versión final pero, sin duda, tu respuesta fue la que más aclaró mis dudas. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incluye el conferido a través de su capacidad como
Kathryn Litherland
4será incluído/agregado al puesto que la persona ocupa como...
Lydia De Jorge
3se incluye el puesto de ... vestido por una personaPaul Merriam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
include through a person’s capacity
se incluye el puesto de ... vestido por una persona


Explanation:
If a person is a general partner, trustee ..., it shall be assumed that this person posseses, directly or indirectly, the power to direct ...

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include through a person’s capacity
será incluído/agregado al puesto que la persona ocupa como...


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
include through a person’s capacity
incluye el conferido a través de su capacidad como


Explanation:
Inserting "el conferido" serves to clarify the original--it refers back to "power".


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kathryn. No lo dije con las mismas palabras en mi versión final pero, sin duda, tu respuesta fue la que más aclaró mis dudas. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Also, simpler, "el conferido POR su calidad de...."
6 hrs

agree  jude dabo
10 hrs