KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Contention that

Spanish translation: Es nuestra/mi posición/opinión que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contention that
Spanish translation:Es nuestra/mi posición/opinión que
Entered by: Teri Szucs

23:20 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Treaty of Amity
English term or phrase: Contention that
Se trata de un caso ante la Corte Internacional de Justicia.

Tengo problemas para redactar los párrafos que empiezan con

Contention that the Treaty cannot apply ...
Contention that the claims of xx canot be founded..

Para mi "contention" es posición pero cómo lo redacto ?

Muchas gracias por sus aportes
Terejimenez
Es nuestra/mi posición/opinión que
Explanation:
I think that in Spanish you have to conjugate this. English is much more economic in words, not such luxury in Spanish
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
Dado el contexto y la necesidad de conjugar "Contention" y tener un sujeto , esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta a mi contexo. Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6argumentación/ argumento/aseveración/contención
Lydia De Jorge
5Es nuestra/mi posición/opinión que
Teri Szucs
4Ante la postura/Frente al argumento
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3Argumentando
Jesús Maroto García


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contention that
argumentación/ argumento/aseveración/contención


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
7 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel!

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jude!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Correcto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Ema Vicens: Ema Vicens
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ema!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Que bonito que me llames por mi apodo :) /gracias a tí
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocilu!

agree  Nelida Kreer: El argumento que.....es clarísimo.
4 hrs
  -> Sin argumento! Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contention that
Es nuestra/mi posición/opinión que


Explanation:
I think that in Spanish you have to conjugate this. English is much more economic in words, not such luxury in Spanish

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dado el contexto y la necesidad de conjugar "Contention" y tener un sujeto , esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta a mi contexo. Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contention that
Argumentando


Explanation:
Las formas jurídicas españolas emplean mucho los gerundios; como los típicos -considerandos-.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/contention

con·ten·tion (kn-tnshn)
n.
1. The act or an instance of striving in controversy or debate. See Synonyms at discord.
2. A striving to win in competition; rivalry: The teams met in fierce contention for first place.
3. An assertion put forward in argument.

Jesús Maroto García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contention that
Ante la postura/Frente al argumento


Explanation:
porque a continuación pasa a rebatirlo, ¿no?

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43