KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

wobbler

Spanish translation: delito no tipificado


17:15 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
English term or phrase: wobbler
wobbler is a type of crime in the U.S.A
What is the correct interpretation into Spanish?
Nelson Aguillon
United States
Spanish translation:delito no tipificado
Explanation:
La respuesta de David es correcta, la traducción es "delito no tipificado" o "ilícito no tipificado".
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio por la correcta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3delito que puede considerarse grave o menor
David Russi
5delito no tipificado
Flavio Posse
4 -1escándalo
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
escándalo


Explanation:
Yo conozco la expresión: "to throw a wobbler": armar un escándalo. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: not in this context
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delito que puede considerarse grave o menor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wobbler
A crime that could be charged as either a felony or misdemeanor

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

agree  macaitacol
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delito no tipificado


Explanation:
La respuesta de David es correcta, la traducción es "delito no tipificado" o "ilícito no tipificado".


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio por la correcta respuesta