KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Harass-O-Meter

Spanish translation: Medidor de Acoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Harass-O-Meter
Spanish translation:Medidor de Acoso
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

19:10 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company rules
English term or phrase: Harass-O-Meter
I haven't found much about this term on the Internet. It is some sort of indicator of unwelcome behavior/remarks in the workplace. I thought of "medidor de acosos"... What do you think? Please, help me! :)
Luciana Scocco
Argentina
Medidor de Acoso
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
It's also my option and I like it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asediometro/hostigometro/molestometro
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Medidor de Acoso
Alfredo Tanús
4 +2acoso-metroJanine Libbey
4right
Dunkel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harass-o-meter
acoso-metro


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: fue lo que pense. sugeri algunos otros...
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harass-o-meter
Medidor de Acoso


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
It's also my option and I like it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harass-o-meter
asediometro/hostigometro/molestometro


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Janine Libbey: You've kept the tone of the original - these are much better than "medidor de acoso".
27 mins
  -> I agree - but it's all up to the asker! Thanks for your support! Saludos!

agree  Sinead --: I know it's too late... but great answers!
1 hr
  -> I really appreciate it!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harass-o-meter
right


Explanation:
you can put it in those words.
or give it a funny sense like the english original: "acosómetro"
maybe ;)

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12