KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

title holding company

Spanish translation: Empresa de titularidad de propiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title holding company
Spanish translation:Empresa de titularidad de propiedad
Entered by: David Heim

20:53 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / U.S. Non-profit law
English term or phrase: title holding company
The Corporation is formed as a title holding company described in Section 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code
David Heim
Peru
compañía tenedora de título de propiedad
Explanation:
Este tipo de compañía retiene el título de propiedad normalmente con motivos de crédito para otra persona (física o moral), es decir, puede ser el acreedor mismo o una tercera compañía con el fin de garantizar la seguridad del préstamo y su pago.

IRC 501(c)(2) exempts from federal income tax corporations (as defined in IRC 7701(a)(3), "corporations" include associations) organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property, collecting income therefrom, and turning over the entire amount thereof, less expenses, to an organization which itself is exempt
under IRC 501(a).
Selected response from:

Velia Calcara
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4empresa titular
James A. Walsh
4 +1compañía tenedora de título de propiedadVelia Calcara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresa titular


Explanation:
suerte

;.)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/marketing_marke...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
19 mins
  -> Gracias ¯\(º_o)/¯

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias ¯\(º_o)/¯

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias ¯\(º_o)/¯

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias ¯\(º_o)/¯

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

disagree  Velia Calcara: No es una compañía titular en este contexto.
5 hrs
  -> ah vale, gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía tenedora de título de propiedad


Explanation:
Este tipo de compañía retiene el título de propiedad normalmente con motivos de crédito para otra persona (física o moral), es decir, puede ser el acreedor mismo o una tercera compañía con el fin de garantizar la seguridad del préstamo y su pago.

IRC 501(c)(2) exempts from federal income tax corporations (as defined in IRC 7701(a)(3), "corporations" include associations) organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property, collecting income therefrom, and turning over the entire amount thereof, less expenses, to an organization which itself is exempt
under IRC 501(a).



    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopicc86.pdf
Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí, efectivamente. Sólo que pondría "empresa" (para LA) o "sociedad" (para España).-
7 hrs