KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

possibly through implication

Spanish translation: quizás por estar (personalmente) involucrado


16:45 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: possibly through implication
Data Protection Principles

All employees who are involved in Processing Personal Data must comply with the following principles of good data protection practice. The XXX policy is to comply with all of these principles whenever Personal Data is handled.

1. fairly and lawfully processed.

This implies that the Personal Data is obtained in a fair way and that the Data Subject is either told or should be aware (*possibly through implication*) of the purpose(s) for which the Personal Data is intended to be used and the consequences of that use. In the case of Sensitive Personal Data, this should not be Processed unless either specific consent has been given or is implied, or the Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
BDT
Spanish translation:quizás por estar (personalmente) involucrado
Explanation:
Así lo veo yo en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-09 17:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto implica que las Informaciones Personales se hayan obtenido honestamente y que al Recipiente de la Información le haya sido comunicado o esté enterado, quizás por estar personalmente involucrado, de los propósitos para los cuales dicha información será utilizada y de las consecuencias que deriven de dicha utilización.
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Thanks Tristar!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5quizás por estar (personalmente) involucradotristar
3 +1posiblemente por ser implícito(s)Cinnamon Nolan
4posiblemente a traves de/por participacion
Laura Serván


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quizás por estar (personalmente) involucrado


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-09 17:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto implica que las Informaciones Personales se hayan obtenido honestamente y que al Recipiente de la Información le haya sido comunicado o esté enterado, quizás por estar personalmente involucrado, de los propósitos para los cuales dicha información será utilizada y de las consecuencias que deriven de dicha utilización.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Tristar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: involucrado si
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jude!

agree  Monica Segal
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  franglish
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, franglish!

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posiblemente a traves de/por participacion


Explanation:
otra opcion

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posiblemente por ser implícito(s)


Explanation:
Perhaps I'm wrong, but I don't think it means the Data Subject is involved or participating in such purpose(s), but rather that the data gathering purposes may be implicit (implied).

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Exacto. El "aunque" queda espléndidamente bien y me parece que refleja la idea.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki. Maybe something like "aunque sea en/de forma implícita"?