KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

case called

Spanish translation: la causa fue convocada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case called
Spanish translation:la causa fue convocada
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:42 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: case called
In a summons after unauthorized arrest:
"CASE CALLED; DEFENDANT FAILS TO APPEAR"
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
la causa se convocó
Explanation:
una CAUSA se convoca, no se llama...
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la causa se convocó
JoseAlejandro
4 +1la causa fue llamada para su conocimientoMaria Kisic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la causa fue llamada para su conocimiento


Explanation:
el caso...

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation: According to RAE: "convocar" is a synonym of "llamar" and since it is made "a viva voz", "llamar" in this case seems to be a better choice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, that is exactly why I chose llamar. Plus there are plenty of hits.

neutral  JoseAlejandro: Sorry...synonyms aren't interchangeable lexia. One must give great consideration to usage. In a court of law, the proper term is convocar. There are plenty of hits because the internet is rife with informal, free-for-all speech. This goes beyond style.
1 day1 hr
  -> el acusado fue convocado, emplazado, citado, etc., mas la causa fue llamada en voz alta por el juez, etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la causa se convocó


Explanation:
una CAUSA se convoca, no se llama...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: fue convocada ? saludos
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias. saludos de mi parte. : 0 )

agree  jude dabo: convocada si
7 mins
  -> mil gracias, jude