International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

incapacitation

Spanish translation: inhabilitación / aislar de la sociedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incapacitation
Spanish translation:inhabilitación / aislar de la sociedad
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:27 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: incapacitation
as a purpose of a criminal sanction
prueda
inhabilitación
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
no es exactamente inhabilitación, que es un tipo de pena concreta; más bien se refiere a "sacar de circulación" aislar a un delincuente de la sociedad
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inhabilitación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Inhabiltacion
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inhabilitación


Explanation:
+++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
no es exactamente inhabilitación, que es un tipo de pena concreta; más bien se refiere a "sacar de circulación" aislar a un delincuente de la sociedad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
21 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Javier Almeida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  xxxtradesmes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inhabiltacion


Explanation:
In legal terms this must be it:

incapacitation
s. inhabilitación


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24