KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

soliciting, promoting and handling

Spanish translation: ofrecer, promover y gestionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soliciting, promoting and handling
Spanish translation:ofrecer, promover y gestionar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

09:53 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: soliciting, promoting and handling
........ hereby appoints the Agent for the purpose of soliciting promoting and handling orders.

No tengo muy claro como traducir esto, especialmente "soliciting". ¡Muchas gracias!
Marien
ofrecer, promover y gestionar
Explanation:
Me baso en la tercera acepción que figura a continuación:

solicit - approach with an offer of sexual favors; "he was solicited by a prostitute"; "The young man was caught soliciting in the park"
accost, hook
snare, hook - entice and trap; "The car salesman had snared three potential customers"
offer - make available or accessible, provide or furnish; "The conference center offers a health spa"; "The hotel offers private meeting rooms"
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! La acepción que me ha dado para "solicit" es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ofrecer, promover y gestionar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4ofrecer la promoción y el manejo de órdenes
Dunkel
3 +1solicitar, promover y administrar/gestionar
Anna Queralt
3con el propósito de solicitar, promover y tratar...
Beatriz Pérez
3solicitar, promover y tramitar/manejar
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitar, promover y tramitar/manejar


Explanation:
No se realmente el contexto de esto pero es como lo entiendo

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con el propósito de solicitar, promover y tratar...


Language variant: con la finalidad de...

Explanation:
Solicit: solicitar, pedir
Promote: promover, organizar
Handle: tatar, manejar

Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitar, promover y administrar/gestionar


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Anna Queralt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ofrecer, promover y gestionar


Explanation:
Me baso en la tercera acepción que figura a continuación:

solicit - approach with an offer of sexual favors; "he was solicited by a prostitute"; "The young man was caught soliciting in the park"
accost, hook
snare, hook - entice and trap; "The car salesman had snared three potential customers"
offer - make available or accessible, provide or furnish; "The conference center offers a health spa"; "The hotel offers private meeting rooms"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! La acepción que me ha dado para "solicit" es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: también esos carteles de "no soliciting" que quieren decir que no puede haber vendedores ambulantes. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Así es, Lucía. Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Javier Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrecer la promoción y el manejo de órdenes


Explanation:
in your original context there is no coma:
"with the purpose of soliciting promoting and handling orders"

so I would translate it as:
"con el fin de ofrecer la promoción y el manejo de órdenes"

makes more sense to me, good luck with this one!!!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12