KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"Pleaded to the merits in the alternative"

Spanish translation: presentar un alegato/defensa/declaración sobre los méritos/sobre el fondo de la posición contraria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to plead to the merits in the alternative
Spanish translation:presentar un alegato/defensa/declaración sobre los méritos/sobre el fondo de la posición contraria
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

11:25 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "Pleaded to the merits in the alternative"
Contexto:

A string example of this occurred when the European Court held, basing itself on the French text, that an appearance to contest the jurisdiction was not to be regarded as a submission even if a the same time the defendan pleaded to the merits in the alternative.

Graciasss,
RebecaNes9
presentó un alegato/defensa/declaración sobre los méritos/sobre el fondo de la posición contraria
Explanation:
Una discusión sobre lo formal (la jurisdicción) suele ser de previo y especial pronunciamiento con relación a la discusión sobre los méritos (la sustancia) de un caso. Por lo tanto, está diciendo que aunque conteste sobre el fondo del asunto(los méritos) ello no se ha tomado como aceptación de la jurisdicción.

Findlaw: plea: 1 a: an allegation of fact in civil litigation made in response to a claim
(compare demurrer)

b: a defendant's answer to a plaintiff's claim in civil litigation
Note: Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and in states where they have been adopted, civil pleas are abolished, and answers and motions are used instead. Such pleas were used at common law.

2 a: an accused party's answer to a criminal charge or indictment

1 a: an allegation of fact in civil litigation made in response to a claim
(compare demurrer)

b: a defendant's answer to a plaintiff's claim in civil litigation
Note: Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and in states where they have been adopted, civil pleas are abolished, and answers and motions are used instead. Such pleas were used at common law.

2 a: an accused party's answer to a criminal charge or indictment


suerte ! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-27 21:39:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, saludos :)
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha servido de mucha ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Abogar por los meritos de la alternativa
Gad Kohenov
4presentó un alegato/defensa/declaración sobre los méritos/sobre el fondo de la posición contrariaxxxjacana54


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pleaded to the merits in the alternative"
Abogar por los meritos de la alternativa


Explanation:
I think this is the idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: de acuerdo... yo me demoré dando la explicación jurídica, jaja, me encanta :)
3 mins
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  Egmont: ...méritos...
25 mins
  -> Gracias! wish I know how to add accents here.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pleaded to the merits in the alternative"
presentó un alegato/defensa/declaración sobre los méritos/sobre el fondo de la posición contraria


Explanation:
Una discusión sobre lo formal (la jurisdicción) suele ser de previo y especial pronunciamiento con relación a la discusión sobre los méritos (la sustancia) de un caso. Por lo tanto, está diciendo que aunque conteste sobre el fondo del asunto(los méritos) ello no se ha tomado como aceptación de la jurisdicción.

Findlaw: plea: 1 a: an allegation of fact in civil litigation made in response to a claim
(compare demurrer)

b: a defendant's answer to a plaintiff's claim in civil litigation
Note: Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and in states where they have been adopted, civil pleas are abolished, and answers and motions are used instead. Such pleas were used at common law.

2 a: an accused party's answer to a criminal charge or indictment

1 a: an allegation of fact in civil litigation made in response to a claim
(compare demurrer)

b: a defendant's answer to a plaintiff's claim in civil litigation
Note: Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and in states where they have been adopted, civil pleas are abolished, and answers and motions are used instead. Such pleas were used at common law.

2 a: an accused party's answer to a criminal charge or indictment


suerte ! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-27 21:39:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, saludos :)

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Gracias, me ha servido de mucha ayuda!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por la explicación!!