KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

kudus

Spanish translation: prestigio / credibilidad / gloria / fama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kudos
Spanish translation:prestigio / credibilidad / gloria / fama
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

08:28 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
English term or phrase: kudus
Whilst it appears that the fraudsters are in London or the UK, they rarely are. They use the venee of London or the UK to add a kudus to their scams. The fraudsters use technology to hide their true whereabouts and identity. All information they provide will likely be false.

THANKS IN ADVANCE
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
prestigio
Explanation:
Opino que la palabra original debería ser nuestro querido KUDOS - de ahí mi traducción.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Había errata en el original: kudOs. Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prestigio
Noni Gilbert
2Kudus
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kudus


Explanation:
Found this in Babylon: Is it the name of a place?



Kudus Regency
This article refers to the regency in Indonesia, for the city in Middle East, see Al-Quds
Kudus is a regency (Indonesian: kabupaten) in Central Java province in Indonesia. Its capital is Kudus, located in the east of Semarang, capital of Central Java.


I give this a low as I am not sure.

Suerte!


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prestigio


Explanation:
Opino que la palabra original debería ser nuestro querido KUDOS - de ahí mi traducción.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Había errata en el original: kudOs. Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Must be. Or gloria, fama, credito etc.
8 mins
  -> Buenas opciones también. Gracias. Crédito me hace pensar en la posibilidad de credibilidad.

agree  MikeGarcia: Righto, Noni!!!
10 mins
  -> Thank you kind sir.

agree  Dunkel: exactly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ema Vicens
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ema.

agree  momo savino: yo me inclino por credibilidad
8 days
  -> Sí - gracias