KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

where a plaintiff seeks leave to serve a defendant out of the jurisdiction

Spanish translation: un demandante solicita autorización para notificar (algo) a un acusado fuera de la jurisdiccion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where a plaintiff seeks leave to serve a defendant out of the jurisdiction
Spanish translation:un demandante solicita autorización para notificar (algo) a un acusado fuera de la jurisdiccion
Entered by: vir1984

10:20 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Interpretation of the 1968 Convention and references to the European Court
English term or phrase: where a plaintiff seeks leave to serve a defendant out of the jurisdiction
Normally an English court is not required of its own motion to consider whether it has jurisdiction, although where a plaintiff seeks leave to serve a defendant out of the jurisdiction under Rule 28, he has to satisfy the court that (...)
vir1984
un demandante solicita autorización para notificar (algo) a un acusado fuera de la jurisdiccion
Explanation:
An option
Serve is "notificar" among other law meanings.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un demandante solicita autorización para notificar (algo) a un acusado fuera de la jurisdiccion
Beatriz Pérez
4cuando un actor/demandante busca autorización para entregar (documentación) a un demandado fuera ...
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando un actor/demandante busca autorización para entregar (documentación) a un demandado fuera ...


Explanation:
de la jurisdicción. (Tuve que seguir aquí)

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un demandante solicita autorización para notificar (algo) a un acusado fuera de la jurisdiccion


Explanation:
An option
Serve is "notificar" among other law meanings.

Example sentence(s):
  • la Administración Tributaria de Heredia, solicita autorización para notificar el traslado de cargos
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia!!

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafa!! Un saludo!