International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

statement as to status

Spanish translation: la declaración referida a su categoría/condición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement as to status
Spanish translation:la declaración referida a su categoría/condición
Entered by: MikeGarcia

03:14 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: statement as to status
"This letter is a statement as to status..."
It is a Letter empowering a Captain of a vessel for performing his duties
Guillermina Canale
la declaración referida a su categoría/condición
Explanation:
Pareciera ser que se refiere a la confirmación del puesto y facultades del capitán, SEuO.-

HTH, Gui, y cariños from the sunnny Costa del Sol.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la declaración referida a su categoría/condición
MikeGarcia
4confirmación de autoridad
Vladimir Martinez
3declaración para dar/conferir posición/rango/autoridad
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaración para dar/conferir posición/rango/autoridad


Explanation:
según el poco contexto ofrecido

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Remy, perdón por el poco contexto!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la declaración referida a su categoría/condición


Language variant: Spain/LA.-

Explanation:
Pareciera ser que se refiere a la confirmación del puesto y facultades del capitán, SEuO.-

HTH, Gui, y cariños from the sunnny Costa del Sol.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a vos Miguel,y un beso desde el lejano sur!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: una declaración
1 hr
  -> Vale, Rafael. Gracias.-

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmación de autoridad


Language variant: confirmación de responsabilidad o rango

Explanation:
autorización oficial,confirmada!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Muchas gracias Vladimir, tu respuesta es una perfecta opción para mi consulta, pero solo se puede elegir una!