KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

aggrieved

Spanish translation: damnificada, perjudicada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggrieved
Spanish translation:damnificada, perjudicada
Entered by: CeciG

06:05 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: aggrieved
Context: "... and liable to pay all loss and damages sustained thereby to the party aggrieved, and forfeit 250 dollars..."
CeciG
Argentina
damnificada, perjudicada
Explanation:
La parte damnificada / perjudicada
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la parte agraviadaMaru Villanueva
5 +1AgraviadaLaura Levy
4 +1damnificada, perjudicadaael


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damnificada, perjudicada


Explanation:
La parte damnificada / perjudicada

ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ael!!;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Avramov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dana

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la parte agraviada


Explanation:
Ver referencia:
A instancia de parte agraviada por acusación o querella de la parte agraviada / Helena Fierro Herrera — Caracas : Facultad de Derecho. ...
www.bibliotecas.unc.edu.ar/cgi-bin/Libreo-Mayor?accion=busc... - 5k


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maru!! Esa era la palabra que necesitaba pero no me salía. Gracias again!!;)

Asker: Sorry, te quise dar lo puntos a vos pero seleccioné a ael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Precisamente!!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki.K

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agraviada


Explanation:
Hola te dejo la traducción y te digo que es una cláusula de un contrato legal o de un juicio el cual seguro perderá 250 dólares. Espero que te haya sido de utilidad. Suerte.

Agraviada
“…y obligado a pagar todas las pérdidas y daños, de este modo, la parte agraviada, perderá 250 dólares…”


Laura Levy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Exacto.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ael