KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Interest Pursuant to Statute

Spanish translation: los intereses según lo establecido por ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interest Pursuant to Statute
Spanish translation:los intereses según lo establecido por ley
Entered by: silviantonia

13:34 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Interest Pursuant to Statute
THE PLAINTIFF CLAIMS

1. Damages;
2. Interest Pursuant to Statute;
3. Further or other relief;
4. Costs.

Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
los intereses que se permiten según la ley (o el estatuto)
Explanation:
Nuevamente, en los EEUU, y me imagino que en otros lugares asimismo, hay una tasa de interés anual que se permite añadirle a una condena o sentencia; varía de año en año, pero al dictar un juez la sentencia o condena, la misma lleva esa tasa de ahí en adelante. No se pueden cobrar intereses en exceso de esa suma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-12 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interest Rates for Civil Judgments
When a person receives a money judgment from a Michigan court, they are permitted to add interest to the unpaid balance in accordance with rates determined by the Michigan Legislature and the Department of Treasury. Rates are updated by the Department of Treasury January 1 and July 1 of each year. See more information >>.
http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/resources/other/ffc.htm
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4los intereses que se permiten según la ley (o el estatuto)
silviantonia
5Intereses de ley
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest pursuant to statute
Intereses de ley


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interest pursuant to statute
los intereses que se permiten según la ley (o el estatuto)


Explanation:
Nuevamente, en los EEUU, y me imagino que en otros lugares asimismo, hay una tasa de interés anual que se permite añadirle a una condena o sentencia; varía de año en año, pero al dictar un juez la sentencia o condena, la misma lleva esa tasa de ahí en adelante. No se pueden cobrar intereses en exceso de esa suma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-12 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interest Rates for Civil Judgments
When a person receives a money judgment from a Michigan court, they are permitted to add interest to the unpaid balance in accordance with rates determined by the Michigan Legislature and the Department of Treasury. Rates are updated by the Department of Treasury January 1 and July 1 of each year. See more information >>.
http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/resources/other/ffc.htm

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John Paul.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, A.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Intereses legales.
11 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia, Niki, gracias.

agree  claudia mestre: OK o intereses según lo establecido por ley
2 days6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por la sugerencia, Claudia.