KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

limited status

Spanish translation: la personalidad limitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited status
Spanish translation:la personalidad limitada
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:27 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: limited status
The Defendant does not require proof of the following allegations specified or matters pleaded in the Personal Injuries Summons herein:

(a) The Plaintiff's personal details.
(b) The limited status of the Defendant.
(c) The issuing of an Authorisation by PIAB.


Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
la personalidad limitada
Explanation:
status refers to personalidad jurídica
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estatus limitado / restringido
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1la personalidad limitadaGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estatus limitado / restringido


Explanation:
(b) El estatus limitado (o restringido) del demandado.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nelida Kreer
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la personalidad limitada


Explanation:
status refers to personalidad jurídica

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
130 days