KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

County Registrar

Spanish translation: Registro del Condado (County Registrar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:County Registrar
Spanish translation:Registro del Condado (County Registrar)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:41 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: County Registrar
You are hereby required within ten days of the service of this Personal Injury Summons upon you to enter, or cause to be entered, with the County Registrar, at her office at XX, an Appearance to answer the claim of YY.


No estoy segura de si es "Secretaria del Condado" (persona física) o "Secretaría del Condado" (como entidad).

¿¿¿Alguien puede confirmármelo??? Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Registro del Condado (County Registrar)
Explanation:
I would translate it somewhat literally, because what would apply in neoroman legal systems " juzgado civil" (where a response to a lawsuit would be remitted) would cause confusion - So to avoid confusion in this situation I translate it with the original english in parenthesis - and I think that it is "persona moral"

Registro del Condado (County Registrar)
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Creo que esta se adapta mejor al contexto. Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Secretario del Registro Civil del CondadoMaria Kisic
4 +2Registro del Condado (County Registrar)GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5registrador del condadoJanine Libbey
5registro civil del condado
Ricardo Galarza
4Juez auxiliar del condado
helena2501
3 +1(la) Oficial del Registro Civil del Condado
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
county registrar
Registro del Condado (County Registrar)


Explanation:
I would translate it somewhat literally, because what would apply in neoroman legal systems " juzgado civil" (where a response to a lawsuit would be remitted) would cause confusion - So to avoid confusion in this situation I translate it with the original english in parenthesis - and I think that it is "persona moral"

Registro del Condado (County Registrar)


GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Creo que esta se adapta mejor al contexto. Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Daphne Corral
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
county registrar
registro civil del condado


Explanation:
En tu caso, no sería "secretario" porque no es de admisiones, como en una institución académica. En ese caso, es el registro civil del condado, que en nuestros paises por lo general está cargo de un juez de paz.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
county registrar
registrador del condado


Explanation:
"County registrar" is an office held by a person and is not the same as the "register" (registro).

Registrador del Condado de Miami-Dade / Records Library Courthouse East (Tribunal Éste) 22 NW First Street, Segundo Piso Miami, Florida 33128 ...
www.miami-dadeclerk.com/ES/Recorder_FAQs-sp.asp

Laws Passed at the Session of the General Assembly of the State of ... - Google Books Result
by Colorado, Colorado, Colorado General Assembly - 1887 - Law
Primero — Los bienes raices que estén sobre el registro del condado en el nombre del ... Será el deber del registrador del condado el archivar y guardar ...
books.google.com/books?id=QGEyAAAAIAAJ...
[PDF]

VOTER REGISTRATION FORM – SOLICITUD DE INSCRIPCIÓN PARA VOTAR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
aparece en el registro. Si usted no recibe su aviso, póngase en. contacto con la Oficina del Registrador del Condado. Please print voter registration form, ...
www.asua.arizona.edu/misc/vregform.pdf

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
county registrar
Secretario del Registro Civil del Condado


Explanation:
Si fuera para Gran Bretaña, sería preferible

Encargado del Registro Civil del Condado

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: asi es, en Mexico tambien, tal vz le cambiaria a "del Municipio" o Municipal
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Dunkel :)

agree  Nitin Goyal
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitin :)

agree  Andy Benzo: Luego de County Registrar dice at her office, por lo que me parece mas correcto esta version
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andy :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM :)

disagree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: Hay que tomar en cuenta la acción, en los paises latinos, no se entrega la contestación de una demanda al registro civil, sino a un juzgado civil
2 hrs

agree  Flavio Posse
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county registrar
(la) Oficial del Registro Civil del Condado


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos por aquí.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1021

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: O "Encargada" o "Jefa" también.
9 hrs
  -> Leyendo nuevamente el contexto, ahora soy yo la que no está tan segura de estar en lo correcto. Gracias, de todos modos, Nélida.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county registrar
Juez auxiliar del condado


Explanation:
In UK English, a registrar is also a judge.

helena2501
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish