KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Spanish translation: Secretario de Estado para Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth de su Majestad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Spanish translation:Secretario de Estado para Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth de su Majestad
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:35 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
En un Certificado de antecedentes`penales.
Secretario General de Su Majestad para el Coomonwealth y Asuntos exteriores
Dasda
Secretario de Estado para Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth de su Majestad
Explanation:
My version.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Secretario de Estado Principal de Su Majestad para Asuntos de Extranjería y de la Mancomunidad
Yaotl Altan
5 +1secretario de estado principal de su majestad para asuntos exteriores y de la Comunidad Británica
María T. Vargas
4Secretario de Estado para Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth de su Majestadmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
Secretario de Estado Principal de Su Majestad para Asuntos de Extranjería y de la Mancomunidad


Explanation:
Secretario de Estado Principal de Su Majestad para Asuntos de Extranjería y de la Mancomunidad (Británica)


    Reference: http://carabobo.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2006/febrero/725-20-92...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Hmm! O, (Primer Secretario de Estado de su Majestad para Asuntos Exteriores y de la Mancomunidad Británica de Naciones) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/119... Saludos.
8 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: mas perfecto no se puede...
41 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
57 mins

agree  jsantos
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
Secretario de Estado para Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth de su Majestad


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
secretario de estado principal de su majestad para asuntos exteriores y de la Comunidad Británica


Explanation:
Generalmente los traductores jurados españoles lo ponemos así al traducir todos los documentos oficiales británicos donde esto aparece. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelanyDP: I agree. I think this is a good way for it to be understood by a non-English speaker.
2855 days