KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

medical

Spanish translation: seguro médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical
Spanish translation:seguro médico
Entered by: José J. Martínez

00:46 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: medical
Hi, this is from a script from Cops. It is said after a cop has been attacked. I assume medical refers to medical insurance but I want some confirmations.

Source text: - Hey, do you have medical?

- I'm fine



Thanks
juan2008
United States
seguro médico
Explanation:
Asi lo abrevian...
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jose, your help is greatly appreciated.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seguro médico
José J. Martínez
4 +3seguro/cobertura médica
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguro/cobertura médica


Explanation:
; )

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen ; )

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Roxana ; )

agree  Susana Legradi
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susana ; )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguro médico


Explanation:
Asi lo abrevian...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Jose, your help is greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: To be honest, Jose, and I have no wish to critice your rivel here, I think youse right!
37 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Javier Wasserzug: YES!!! en USA, los “latinos” o “hipanos”, le dicen “ASEGURANZA”
13 hrs