KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

liable at common law

Spanish translation: responsable según el derecho consuetudinario/derecho común inglés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liable at common law
Spanish translation:responsable según el derecho consuetudinario/derecho común inglés
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:55 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law of torts
English term or phrase: liable at common law
Necesito saber cómo se traduce esta expresión al español. Está tomada de un texto sobre derecho inglés y la lengua meta de la traducción es el español de España. Aquí os pongo el extracto: (¡Gracias de antemano!)

In Gorely v Codd, the claimant was injured by a pellet from Codd's air rifle when they were larking about in a field in open country. Codd was 16 1/2 years of age, and when the claimant sued Codd's father, the court found that he had given proper instruction to his son and was not liable at common law.

Fuente: Smith and Keenan's English Law, pág. 793
traductoni
responsable según el derecho consuetudinario/derecho común inglés
Explanation:
Experiencia y dic. de términos jurídicos A. Varó-B. Hughes. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3responsable según el derecho consuetudinario/derecho común inglés
María T. Vargas
4Responsable bajo la Ley/Responsable ante la Ley de Derecho ComunMarleneBM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsable bajo la Ley/Responsable ante la Ley de Derecho Comun


Explanation:
and when the claimant sued Codd's father, the court found that he had given proper instruction to his son and was not liable at common law.

[]y cuando el reclamante demando al padre de Codd la corte hallo que este le habia dado instrucciones apropiadas a su hijo y por tanto no era responsable ante la Ley de Derecho Comun.

MarleneBM
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
responsable según el derecho consuetudinario/derecho común inglés


Explanation:
Experiencia y dic. de términos jurídicos A. Varó-B. Hughes. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque (meets criteria)
1 min
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Anna Queralt
7 mins
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Egmont (meets criteria)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto