KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

cross-moved

Spanish translation: presentar mociones cruzadas de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-move
Spanish translation:presentar mociones cruzadas de
Entered by: Stella Lamarque

17:57 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cross-moved
After discovery, the parties on each side of the case cross-moved for summary judgment.
Celia SM
presentaron mociones cruzadas de
Explanation:
.. juicio abreviado
Selected response from:

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presentaron mociones cruzadas de
Stella Lamarque
5Someterse voluntariamente a la decisión del juez prescindiendo de un jurado y testigos.
Trujaman
4 +1iniciaron peticiones de respuesta
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentaron mociones cruzadas de


Explanation:
.. juicio abreviado


    Reference: http://www.cmht.com/pdfs/ILGWU_ClassNoticeSpanishTranslation...
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

agree  kidinerea
20 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
1 day6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciaron peticiones de respuesta


Explanation:
In U.S. legal jargon, 'cross' = 'in reply to the in-court petition by the opposing party'. It could be interpreted as 'counter-motion'. 'Motion' = 'petition by a party that the judge make a decision on a single issue within the overall case'.

In this case, there was the original 'motion' - 'peticion'; then one party filed a 'cross-motion' followed by his opponent filing a 'cross-motion' or 'recross motion' in opposition to what was proposed to the judge. In some countries, jargon may be 'mociones' as suggested by Stella.
This is all included in the proceeding, and is separate from the original 'petition for relief' = 'peticion de amparo' on the overall material issues.
Good luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much. :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someterse voluntariamente a la decisión del juez prescindiendo de un jurado y testigos.


Explanation:
Sucede cuando durante un juicio una de las partes o ambas deciden (a los fines de evitar la pérdida de tiempo, esfuerzo y gastos excesivos propios de un juicio largo) voluntariamente y mediante acuerdo expreso que su caso lo decida el juez directamente basado en los argumentos presentados por las partes durante el juico prescindiendo para ello de un jurado y de testigos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-08 07:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celia SM, please check the very same question from llunanineta from Spain too here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2796143

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155