KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

good time/served time credit

Spanish translation: crédito por plazo cumplido y por buena conducta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good time/served time credit
Spanish translation:crédito por plazo cumplido y por buena conducta
Entered by: Alexandra Goldburt

22:36 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: good time/served time credit
This expression is frequently heard in criminal courts. What is meant here is a credit that a person sentenced to jail receives for time spent in pre-trial detention (served time credit), plus time taken off the sentence as a reward for good behavior while incarcerated (good time credit). But attorneys and Judges don't bother to spell it out, they just say "good time/served time credit", and they say it very fast!

What I would like to find is some short way to interpret it, as it is for simultaneous interpreting.

¡Gracias!
Alexandra Goldburt
crédito por plazo cumplido y por buena conducta
Explanation:
Used in court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-03 22:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good time - crédito / abonos por buen comportamiento, reducción de la pena por buena conducta
credit for time served (CTS) - crédito por tiempo / plazo cumplido; abonos de detención

Holly Mikkelson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 23:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the English / Spanish glossary used in Sacramento, for instance...

TIME SERVED – A sentence given by the court to a convicted criminal equal to the amount of time that the criminal was incarcerated during the trial.
TIEMPO SERVIDO – Una sentencia dada por el tribunal a un convicto en un caso penal.

I do not like or use the "servido".

However, I think that "time served" does not necessarily encompasses both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 23:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.
time served
n. the period a criminal defendant has been in jail, often while awaiting bail or awaiting trial. Often a judge will give a defendant "credit for time served," particularly when sentencing for misdemeanors. Example: Johnny Jumpstart was arrested for drunk driving and spent the night in jail before he was released on his own recognizance. Since the minimum sentence in his state was 48 hours, the judge will sentence him to that time, less 14 hours for time served. After lengthy waits in jail before trial, "time served" may become very important to the defendant.
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Citing Holly Mikkelson is what convinces me. I heard her speaking at the conference I attended in 2004, and was very impressed with her.

Thanks to everyone who answered, voted, discussed and provided references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiempo por buena conducta/en preventiva (en espera de juicio)
Henry Hinds
5see explanation
Flavio Posse
4crédito por plazo cumplido y por buena conductaMaria Kisic
Summary of reference entries provided
reducción de condena por buen comportamiento / reducción de condena (crédito) por plazo cumplido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
en América del Sur decimos: tiempo de detenciónxxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo por buena conducta/en preventiva (en espera de juicio)


Explanation:
Legally accurate; "preventiva" (prisión preventiva) in Mexico is the legal term that refers to time in custody awaiting trial, but defendants often do not understand such legal terms and may understand "en espera de juicio" more readily.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Henry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: me encantaron tus explicaciones Henry, y estoy de acuerdo con la solución propuesta
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédito por plazo cumplido y por buena conducta


Explanation:
Used in court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-03 22:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good time - crédito / abonos por buen comportamiento, reducción de la pena por buena conducta
credit for time served (CTS) - crédito por tiempo / plazo cumplido; abonos de detención

Holly Mikkelson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 23:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the English / Spanish glossary used in Sacramento, for instance...

TIME SERVED – A sentence given by the court to a convicted criminal equal to the amount of time that the criminal was incarcerated during the trial.
TIEMPO SERVIDO – Una sentencia dada por el tribunal a un convicto en un caso penal.

I do not like or use the "servido".

However, I think that "time served" does not necessarily encompasses both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 23:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.
time served
n. the period a criminal defendant has been in jail, often while awaiting bail or awaiting trial. Often a judge will give a defendant "credit for time served," particularly when sentencing for misdemeanors. Example: Johnny Jumpstart was arrested for drunk driving and spent the night in jail before he was released on his own recognizance. Since the minimum sentence in his state was 48 hours, the judge will sentence him to that time, less 14 hours for time served. After lengthy waits in jail before trial, "time served" may become very important to the defendant.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Citing Holly Mikkelson is what convinces me. I heard her speaking at the conference I attended in 2004, and was very impressed with her.

Thanks to everyone who answered, voted, discussed and provided references!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Maria!

Asker: Thank you for such detailed explanation, Maria. I don't like "tiempo servido" myself. "Cumplido" sounds much better.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The original question mixes two different concepts.
The two terms are "Good time/work time" and "credit for time served".
The "credit for time served" or "crédito por el plazo cumplido" refers to the actual days that the subject spent in custody.
Example: went in monday and came out saturday, he has 6 actual days credit for time served.
If he didn't get into trouble while in jail he gets credit for "good time/work time" which in my state of California it is half of the actual days. So, in the example he would get 3 days credit GT/WT or "crédito por trabajo(en la carcel) y buen comportamiento".
This amounts to a total of 9 days credit towards his sentence.

http://www.sjgov.org/sheriff/custrules.htm
"Good Time is provided to all inmates unless the inmate's record indicates that the inmate has not satisfactorily complied with the reasonable rules and regulations established by the Sheriff. One day is deducted for each six days of satisfactory confinement.
"Work Time is provided to all inmates unless the inmate's record indicates that the inmate refused to satisfactorily perform labor as assigned by the Sheriff. One day is deducted for each six days of satisfactory confinement, in addition to time earned for Good Time. If all time allowed for Good Time and Work Time is earned, four days in confinement is deemed to have been six days confined."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_served
"In criminal law, "time served" describes a sentence where the defendant is credited immediately after the guilty verdict with the time spent in remand awaiting trial."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Flavio,por las explicaciones y por referencias.





Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: reducción de condena por buen comportamiento / reducción de condena (crédito) por plazo cumplido

Reference information:
Export Data | Quizlet - [ Traducir esta página ]... JUDGEMENT DICTAMEN DIFERIDO DE LA CONDENA PAROLE LIBERTAD PREPARATORIA ATTEST ... TAQUIGRAFO CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED (CTS) CREDITO POR EL PLAZO CUMPLIDO ...
quizlet.com/export/354603/ - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares


GLOSARIO ~ David Diego Rodríguez, Ph.D.credit for time served, el crédito por el tiempo cumplido criminal code, el código penal ... mandatory sentence, la condena obligatoria, la pena obligatoria ...
davidrodriguez.us/docs/court.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

good time credit - reducción/rebaja de condena por buen ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of good time credit: reducción/rebaja de condena por buen comportamiento [Parole Process - Derecho: (general) ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/649420-good_time_credit.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Gracias, Smartranslators!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  I. Urrutia: Es la opción que más me gusta. Lo único que diría es que a "reducción de la pena por plazo cumplido", podríamos añadir "antes de la sentencia" o algo así, no?
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carido

14 hrs
Reference: en América del Sur decimos: tiempo de detención

Reference information:
"por tiempo de detención sufrido"

ej, en Perú: "Artículo 47. El tiempo de detención preliminar, preventiva y domiciliaria, que haya sufrido el imputado, se abonará para el cómputo de la pena impuesta a razón de un día de pena privativa de libertad por cada **día de detención**.

Si la pena correspondiente al hecho punible es la de multa o limitativa de derechos, la detención preliminar, preventiva y domiciliaria, se computará a razón de dos días de dichas penas por cada día de detención"

También en Argentina: ver: http://www.derechopenalonline.com/derecho.php?id=31,381,0,0,...

En esta parte del mundo, la palabra plazo tiene un sentido técnico preciso en materia procesal. Esto no es técnicamente un plazo (periodo de tiempo previso en la ley para que las partes cumplan determinada actividad procesal) sino que es algo que sucede en los hechos: la persona está detenida esperando juicio.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Lucia!