KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

forensic evidence

Spanish translation: prueba forense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forensic evidence
Spanish translation:prueba forense
Entered by: Nelson Aguillon

23:26 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: forensic evidence
I need the translation for this term. Someone posted "probatica" or something similar as the translation, but I am not confortable with that translation.

Thank you.
Nelson Aguillon
United States
prueba forense
Explanation:
Así lo dice un intérprete judicial.

http://www.paho.org/Spanish/AD/GE/SexualViolenceAug05-Mollma...
"Segundo, un concepto muy limitado de la prueba forense. De hecho, en muchos casos el único examen que se hace es el mal llamado examen de virginidad. Está claro que este tipo de examen no prueba que haya existido violencia sexual. Resultado: impunidad."

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2260367
"EL JUEZ Y LA PRUEBA FORENSE EN LA VIOLENCIA DE GÉNERO"
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por toda su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11evidencia forense
Translapro
5 +2prueba forense
Flavio Posse
4 +1prueba pericialbaiksekali
Summary of reference entries provided
some researchxxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba pericial


Explanation:
suerte

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Opino igual. No son necesariamente pruebas médicas o relacionadas con la medicina, sino también pruebas relacionadas con otras cuestiones.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
evidencia forense


Explanation:
I regularly translate for the forensic evidence department of the State government. Although "Prueba Pericial" would be a valid very good translation, it is more general than "forensic evidence." "Forensic Evidence" narrows to the exact term, because a "prueba pericial" could be related to balistics or other area, not necessarily forensic.

Translapro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 min

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
19 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo diría yo.
22 mins

agree  veroe
31 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  Onandia Martinez
1 hr

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero por los mismos motivos que tú mismo explicas, no es posible afirmar con esta rotundidad que sea una prueba forense (en mi opinión "evidencia" es un falso amigo). En este momento puede tratarse perfectamente de una prueba balística.
7 hrs

neutral  xxxjacana54: En todo lo que he leído de proceso penal, de toda América del Sur, se usa "prueba", como término técnico.
12 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba forense


Explanation:
Así lo dice un intérprete judicial.

http://www.paho.org/Spanish/AD/GE/SexualViolenceAug05-Mollma...
"Segundo, un concepto muy limitado de la prueba forense. De hecho, en muchos casos el único examen que se hace es el mal llamado examen de virginidad. Está claro que este tipo de examen no prueba que haya existido violencia sexual. Resultado: impunidad."

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2260367
"EL JUEZ Y LA PRUEBA FORENSE EN LA VIOLENCIA DE GÉNERO"


    Reference: http://www.swabtest.com/spanish/findatest/forensic.php
    Reference: http://www.forensic-es.org/node/61
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias por toda su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marthina Pettersson Cevallos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marthina.

agree  xxxjacana54: Estoy de acuerdo con Tomás que "evidencia" es un falso amigo
6 hrs
  -> Exacto, para nosotros es "prueba". Muchas gracias, Lucia.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: some research

Reference information:
Findlaw - forensic:
1: belonging to, used in, or suitable to the courts or to public discussion and debate
2: relating to or dealing with the application of scientific knowledge (as of medicine or linguistics) to legal problems
Example: forensic pathology
Example: forensic experts

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249