KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

plaintiff class

Spanish translation: grupo de demandantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaintiff class
Spanish translation:grupo de demandantes
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

12:20 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Treaties
English term or phrase: plaintiff class
in which the plaintiff class alleges that the federal government has ...
gracias
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
grupo de demandantes
Explanation:
... and (1) any member of a plaintiff class is a citizen of a different state from any defendant.
Un grupo de demandantes pide 6800 millones de dolares a Eli Lilly por fraude en EEUU.
Selected response from:

I. Urrutia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grupo de demandantes
I. Urrutia
4 +2Parte demandante
Daniel Jimenez
4 +1miembros de la clase demandante
Terejimenez
4Individuos, instituciones u otros que son parte demandante de una Demanda Colectiva.Francisca Garcia-Huidobro
Summary of reference entries provided
Class actions and 'plaintiff class.'
silviantonia

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupo de demandantes


Explanation:
... and (1) any member of a plaintiff class is a citizen of a different state from any defendant.
Un grupo de demandantes pide 6800 millones de dolares a Eli Lilly por fraude en EEUU.

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alice!

agree  Toni Castano: Demandante colectivo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni! Me gusta también lo de "demandante colectivo"

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rolando!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parte demandante


Explanation:
La parte demandante puede ser una o varias personas. Éstas se pueden personar en el proceso de forma independiente o conjunta. Si son varias se trataría de "una de las partes demandantes", si es de forma conjunta "la parte demandante".

Saludos,

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias

Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembros de la clase demandante


Explanation:
Faltaría más contexto, pero me parece que se refiere a esto

NOTIFICACIÓN DE CONCILIACIÓN DE CLASE EN EL JUICIO EN MATERIA DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
En contraprestación por la conciliación, los miembros de la clase demandante estarán obligados por un. compromiso de no iniciar acciones legales contra los ...

www.cusd.chico.k12.ca.us/documents/Williams/3141-RevisedNot...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Esta es la respuesta correcta; una clase de demandantes es un concepto jurídico específico. No es un simple grupo.
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individuos, instituciones u otros que son parte demandante de una Demanda Colectiva.


Explanation:
Plaintiff individuals or institutions in a class action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una Class Action es una Demanda Colectiva. Y los individuos, instituciones u otros que son parte demandante de una Demanda Colectiva, pueden llamarse simplemente "Demandantes", no es necesario agregar nada más.

En suma, Plaintiff Class = Demandantes de una Dda. Colectiva, Demandantes Colectivos, simplemente Demandantes es correcto.

Francisca Garcia-Huidobro
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias





Reference comments


1 day1 hr
Reference: Class actions and 'plaintiff class.'

Reference information:
In law, a class action or a representative action is a form of lawsuit where a large group of people collectively bring a claim to court. This form of collective lawsuit originated in the United States and is still predominately a US phenomenon, at least the US variant of it. However, in several European countries with civil law (as opposed to the Anglo-American common law principle, which is used by US courts), changes have in recent years been made that allow consumer organisations to bring claims on behalf of large groups of consumers.

Federal class actions

In the United States federal courts, class actions are governed by Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23 and 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332 (d).

Class action lawsuits may be brought in federal court if the claim arises under federal law, or if the claim falls under 28 USCA § 1332 (d). Under § 1332 (d) (2) the federal district courts have original jurisdiction over any civil action where the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000,000 and either 1. any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant; 2. any member of a class of plaintiffs is a foreign state or a citizen or subject of a foreign state and any defendant is a citizen of a State; or 3. any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State and any defendant is a foreign state or a citizen or subject of a foreign state.[1] Nationwide plaintiff classes are possible, but such suits must have a commonality of issues across state lines. This may be difficult if the civil law in the various states have significant differences. Large class actions brought in federal court frequently are consolidated for pre-trial purposes through the device of multidistrict litigation (MDL).[citation needed] It is also possible to bring class action lawsuits under state law, and in some cases the court may extend its jurisdiction to all the members of the class, including out of state (or even internationally) as the key element is the jurisdiction that the court has over the defendant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_action

A plaintiff identified by name in a class action is called a named plaintiff.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaintiff





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-06 13:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.classactionlitigation.com/

http://www.web-access.net/~aclark/frames45.htm
The purported purpose of class action lawsuits is to give the common man the ability to take on the largest corporate or private entities (who can afford the very best legal services) and have a chance of redressing the wrong done by these entities. It is important to remember that even though the actual damage or cost to the individual class member may be small, the illicit gain to the corporate entity can be huge if done to hundreds or even hundreds of thousands of class members.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_action
silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Note to reference poster
Asker: gracias