KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

caption

Spanish translation: epígrafe/encabezamiento de un auto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caption
Spanish translation:epígrafe/encabezamiento de un auto
Entered by: Teressa

02:37 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: caption
This is what the heading of a pleading, motion, order, etc. is called. It is usually in this format:

John Doe, Plaintiff )
vs. ) Case No. FD-2008-10
Jane Doe, Defendant )

Or it might be "Doe v Doe, FD-08-10".
Teressa
epígrafe/encabezamiento de un auto
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this will help a lot. Encabezamiento will be easier to remember for me, but the other words (rubro and epígrafe) will be useful in case I hear them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rubro, epígrafe
Henry Hinds
3 +3epígrafe/encabezamiento de un auto
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubro, epígrafe


Explanation:
It can vary by country.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  jsantos
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jsantos.

agree  Esther Hermida: Rubro: no es lo que suene bonito sino como se usa en lo legal : )
974 days
  -> Gracias, Esther.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epígrafe/encabezamiento de un auto


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks, this will help a lot. Encabezamiento will be easier to remember for me, but the other words (rubro and epígrafe) will be useful in case I hear them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  I. Urrutia: Me gusta más encabezamiento...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carido!!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: encabezamiento
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Gaby!!!!