KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Waiver of 30 day period

Spanish translation: renuncia al plazo de 30 días


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waiver of 30 day period
Spanish translation:renuncia al plazo de 30 días
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

23:19 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Release by claimant in settlement case.
English term or phrase: Waiver of 30 day period
This is the heading of the waiver section.
Maria Bedoya
United States
renuncia al plazo de 30 días
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dispensa/ renuncia de un periodo de 30 díasEloy Carmona
5período de exención de 30 días
Ricardo Galarza
5Liberación/ inhabilitación de 30 díasjsantos
5renuncia al plazo de 30 días
Flavio Posse
4desistimiento del periodo de 30 díasMónica Sauza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiver of 30 day period
Dispensa/ renuncia de un periodo de 30 días


Explanation:
Son las palabras que se suelen usar en estos casos.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=dis...
    Reference: http://www.metabase.net/docs/bn-cr-r/014078.html
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  I. Urrutia: yo pondría renuncia durante/en el plazo de 30 días, aunque no tenemos contexto...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver of 30 day period
Liberación/ inhabilitación de 30 días


Explanation:
waiver
to free from a rule or obligation which applies to others; excuse; release


jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of 30 day period
desistimiento del periodo de 30 días


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver of 30 day period
período de exención de 30 días


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver of 30 day period
renuncia al plazo de 30 días


Explanation:
This is it.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.