KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

grant of rights to the Indians

Spanish translation: no (se les) confería/otorgaba derechos a los indígenas/indios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant of rights to the Indians
Spanish translation:no (se les) confería/otorgaba derechos a los indígenas/indios
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

14:29 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: grant of rights to the Indians
the treaty was not a grant of rights to the Indians, but a grant of rights from them- a reservation of those not granted.
This sentence is driving me nuts ;-)
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
no (se les) confería/otorgaba derechos a los indígenas/indios
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6no (se les) confería/otorgaba derechos a los indígenas/indios
Robert Copeland
4 +4otorgamiento de derechos a los indígenas
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1concesion de derechos a los indios
Isabel Nieto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant of rights to the indians
concesion de derechos a los indios


Explanation:
lo primero es una concesion de derechos A los indios, y la segunda parte de la frase es la concesion de derechos POR PARTE DE ELLOS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el final de la frase no es muy claro, y necesitaria entender cual es el contexto.

Isabel Nieto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: es otra manera de decir esta primera parte
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grant of rights to the indians
otorgamiento de derechos a los indígenas


Explanation:
Mi intento de traducción: The treaty was not a grant of rights to the Indians, but a grant of rights from them- a reservation of those not granted.
= el tratado no era un otorgamiento de derechos a los indígenas sino una concesión de derechos desde ellos, o sea, un resguardo de aquellos derechos no otorgados.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: otra forma
27 mins
  -> Thank you Lucía ;)

agree  Martin Boyd
41 mins
  -> Gracias Martin.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mónica.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti también, Monica.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grant of rights to the indians
no (se les) confería/otorgaba derechos a los indígenas/indios


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
gracias, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!!

agree  xxxjacana54: Estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de la oración que pusiste arriba.
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia!!!!

agree  Alice Bootman
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias Alice!!

agree  S Ben Price
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi: conferían/otorgaban
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs