KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Appearance to the claim

Spanish translation: No cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appearance to the claim
Spanish translation:No cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia
Entered by: Daniel Jimenez

10:29 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appearance to the claim
English term or phrase: Appearance to the claim
Hi! I would like to know how I could put this into spanish 'Appearance to the claim'. The whole sentence is like this: Your clients are now out of time in which to lodge an Appearance to the claim.
vanezita3
Spain
No cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia
Explanation:
La frase entera sería: Sus clientes están fuera de plazo por lo que no cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia para presentar las alegaciones por parte del demandado.

También he visto: "and we shall therefore be proceeding with an application for Judgment in default of Appearance", a lo mejor lo tienes claro, pero por si te sirve de ayuda yo pondría: Y por lo tanto procederemos a solicitar que se dicte una Sentencia en Rebeldía", que es cuando el demandado no comparece y por defecto da la razón a la parte demandante.
Selected response from:

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(presentar) un escrito de comparecencia al juicio como parte recurrente
I. Urrutia
4 +1comparecer (en respuesta) a la demandaMónica Sauza
5No cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia
Daniel Jimenez
4 +1"... Comparecencia ante la reclamación."Eloy Carmona


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance to the claim
"... Comparecencia ante la reclamación."


Explanation:
"Tus clientes ahora están fuera del tiempo en el cual podían interponer una Comparecencia ante la reclamación".

Si hubiera algo más de contexto conocería la naturaleza del litigio y por lo tanto podría encontrar alguna equivalencia mejor.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearance to the claim
No cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia


Explanation:
La frase entera sería: Sus clientes están fuera de plazo por lo que no cabe interponer recurso de comparecencia para presentar las alegaciones por parte del demandado.

También he visto: "and we shall therefore be proceeding with an application for Judgment in default of Appearance", a lo mejor lo tienes claro, pero por si te sirve de ayuda yo pondría: Y por lo tanto procederemos a solicitar que se dicte una Sentencia en Rebeldía", que es cuando el demandado no comparece y por defecto da la razón a la parte demandante.

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Hola de nuevo. La comparecencia sería para responder ante el "claim" ya interpuesto contra ellos, y dicho tiempo ya se ha agotado.
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance to the claim
comparecer (en respuesta) a la demanda


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Monica!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Straight to the point and without complicating things too much! IMHO, las mejores respuestas frecuentamente son las más simples.
1 day5 hrs
  -> You're right! Simple is better... Thanks Alexandra! ;o)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance to the claim
(presentar) un escrito de comparecencia al juicio como parte recurrente


Explanation:
Yo creo que en este contexto es éste el significado del término...

5. (1) A party to a claim or appeal who receives notice thereof under section 8 or 9, as the case may be, of the Act and who intends to oppose the claim or appeal shall enter an appearance to the claim or appeal by giving to the Tribunal, within 14 days of the receipt by him of the said notice, a notice in writing stating that he intends to oppose the claim or appeal, as the case may be, and containing the facts and contentions on which he will ground such opposition.

(2) A party to a claim or appeal who does not enter an appearance to the claim or appeal in pursuance of this Regulation shall not be entitled to take part in or be present or represented at any proceedings before the Tribunal in relation to the claim or appeal.




    Reference: http://vlex.com/vid/258224
    Reference: http://www.iustel.com/formularios/propiedades_doc.asp?ss=Esc...
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: All of the Answers offered here are right. I agree here for the extra-good refs and explanation. The verb (legal jargon, USA) 'to lodge' = 'to file in the court' = 'presentar una accion ante la corte'. Source also says 'appear'; a complication included
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!