KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

may draw such inference

Spanish translation: podrá inferir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may draw such inference
Spanish translation:podrá inferir
Entered by: Mercedes L.

15:20 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Order
English term or phrase: may draw such inference
If the defendant fails without reasonable excuse to comply with this Order, the Court may draw such inference from that failure, as it considers appropriate.

Hay una parte de la frase que "no me sale":

En caso de que, sin motivos razonables para ello, el demandado no cumpliera esta Orden judicial, el Tribunal podrá interpretar que el incumplimiento de la misma [...may draw such inference...] según lo considerarse oportuno.

Querría decir algo como que el incumplimiento es inexcusable, pero mejor dicho.

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda

Saludos

Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
podrá inferir
Explanation:
otra opción.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s

Saludos

Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3podrá inferir
Mercedes L.
4considerará dicho incumplimiento...MariCarmen Pizarro
4entenderá
Cesar Serrano
4podría acarrear tal inferencia / conclusión / deducciónMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podría acarrear tal inferencia / conclusión / deducción


Explanation:
o..."podría inferir..."

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entenderá


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podrá inferir


Explanation:
otra opción.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s

Saludos

Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
27 mins
  -> gracias jude69!

agree  xxxjacana54: podrá inferir de dicho incumplimiento lo que considere apropiado (o sea, que sacará las conclusiones que le parezcan adecuadas)
6 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerará dicho incumplimiento...


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4