KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

turn elsewhere

Spanish translation: remitirse a otro sitio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn elsewhere
Spanish translation:remitirse a otro sitio
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

17:51 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / trademark infringement
English term or phrase: turn elsewhere
- Evidence of Counterfeit Jewelry on [sales website]

It is clear that XXX was actively engaged in the filing of reports to remove listings from [sales website]. However, a report attests only to XXX's "good faith belief" that the listings infringes on XXX's trademark. A report, alone, is not evidence that the listing itself was infringing. For that evidence, ***we turn elsewhere in the record***.
César Cornejo Fuster
remitirse a otro sitio
Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recurrimos a otra parte (del registro)Mónica Sauza
4 +1remitirse a otro sitio
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remitirse a otro sitio


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari: Me gusta esta opción
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marina! saludos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recurrimos a otra parte (del registro)


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Cantolla! ¡Buen día! :)

agree  Alice Bootman
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias de nuevo Alice! ;)

agree  Daniel Coria
2 days22 mins
  -> ¡Que gusto verte de nuevo por aqui! ¡Gracias y buen fin de semana! ;o)