KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

registered domestic partner

Spanish translation: pareja de hecho registrada/acreditada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registered domestic partner
Spanish translation:pareja de hecho registrada/acreditada
Entered by: Sofia Ortega

09:40 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: registered domestic partner
Contexto: This leave may be up to 12 workweeks in a 12-month period for the birth, adoption or foster care placement of your child or for your own serious health condition or for a serious health condition of your child, parent, spouse or registered domestic partner.

¿Se refiere a tu pareja, estés o no casado? ¿O también a otras personas que puedan convivir contigo en la misma casa sean o no sean tu pareja?
Sofia Ortega
pareja de hecho registrada/acreditada
Explanation:
eso creo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-13 09:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí lo explica:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Compañero / pareja / cónyuge / consorte registradojsantos
4 +2pareja de hecho registrada/acreditadaJesús Morales
5 +1pareja de hecho inscrita
I. Urrutia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pareja de hecho inscrita


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva... :)


    Reference: http://www.cescan.es/documentos/1401-05%20parejas%20hecho.pd...
    Reference: http://www.intermigra.info/extranjeria/modules.php?name=News...
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Roxana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pareja de hecho registrada/acreditada


Explanation:
eso creo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-13 09:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí lo explica:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Pilar
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolina

agree  Eloy Carmona
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eloy

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compañero / pareja / cónyuge / consorte registrado


Explanation:
A domestic partnership is a legal or personal relationship between two individuals who live together and share a common domestic life but are neither joined by a traditional marriage nor a civil union. However, in some jurisdictions, such as New Zealand and California, domestic partnership is almost equivalent to marriage, or to other legally recognized same-sex or different-sex unions. The terminology for such unions is still evolving, and the exact level of rights and responsibilities conferred by a domestic partnership varies widely from place to place
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership

jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree, en los manuales del empleado que he traducido esta denominación aparece (sobre todo para los de California) y ese término es el que he usado.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jesús Morales: cónyuge y consorte no son sinónimos de compañero o pareja; estas denominaciones se aplican a personas casadas (spouse)
4 hrs
  -> Take a look at your dic.

agree  Alice Bootman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  silviantonia: In California, it is also a way for gay couples to have similar rights to those heterosexual couples have.
1 day1 hr