KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to the truth of (...), as no injury as to the facts

Spanish translation: No certifica la veracidad de la información suministrada, pues no se ha realizado ninguna...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the truth of (...), as no injury as to the facts
Spanish translation:No certifica la veracidad de la información suministrada, pues no se ha realizado ninguna...
Entered by: vir1984

13:52 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth certificate
English term or phrase: to the truth of (...), as no injury as to the facts
Hola a tod@s,
No entiendo muy bien esta frase, que aparece en un certificado de nacimiento. ¿Podríais ayudarme?


"The Department of Health does not certify to the truth of the statements made thereon, as no injury as to the facts has been provided by law."
vir1984
No certifica la veracidad de la información suministrada, pues no se ha realizado ninguna...
Explanation:
averiguación/investigación.....

En realidad, debes leer otra vez. El texto dice "inquiry" no "injury".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No certifica la veracidad de la información suministrada, pues no se ha realizado ninguna...
Giovanni Rengifo
4No garantiza la veracidad de.......sin perjuicio de lo que pueda establecer la leyfelicianomadrid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No garantiza la veracidad de.......sin perjuicio de lo que pueda establecer la ley


Explanation:
SUerte.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
3 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: The English version doesn't make sense as it is.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the truth of (...), as no inquiry as to the facts
No certifica la veracidad de la información suministrada, pues no se ha realizado ninguna...


Explanation:
averiguación/investigación.....

En realidad, debes leer otra vez. El texto dice "inquiry" no "injury".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: llevas razón, es "inquiry"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: It did not make any sense otherwise
5 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
20 hrs