KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

counterclaim defendant

Spanish translation: demandado reconvencional o en reconvención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterclaim defendant
Spanish translation:demandado reconvencional o en reconvención
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

10:11 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / counterclaim defendant
English term or phrase: counterclaim defendant
Good morning!
I am translating some documents related to a claim and the following term appears in the context:
XXXXXXXX,
counterclaim defendant
v.
YYYYYYYYY
Thanks in advance for your proposals!
Borja Rosales
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
demandado reconvencional
Explanation:
Suerte!
:)
Selected response from:

I. Urrutia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5demandado reconvencional
I. Urrutia
5 +2(actor) reconvenido (or) la parte demandada en reconvenciónRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demandado reconvencional


Explanation:
Suerte!
:)


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=oMKZxQaxqigC&pg=PA117&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.apmmadrid.com/info/jurisprudencia/SRe06c106.htm
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Totalmente de acuerdo! :-)
7 mins
  -> Je, je! Gracias, Toni!

agree  Guadalupe Larzabal
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Guadalupe!

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nakedtrans!

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
89 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(actor) reconvenido (or) la parte demandada en reconvención


Explanation:
In Spain a "counterclaim defendant" is called "actor reconvenido" (or simply el "reconvenido") or "la parte demandada en reconvención"

Here are two Spanish Supreme Court judgments in which you can see how this terminology is used:

Tribunal Supremo Sala I de lo Civil. Sentencia 894/2003, de 24 de ...
... de las costas causadas por la demanda reconvencional al actor reconvenido". .... que sólo ha formulado la demandante que es demandada en reconvención, ...
sentencias.juridicas.com/docs/00180606.html

Tribunal Supremo Sala I de lo Civil. Sentencia 680/2003, de 4 de julio
... sentencia "por la que se condene a la demandada en reconvención a estar y ... quedando en poder del actor reconvenido con la obligación de destruirlos. ...
sentencias.juridicas.com/docs/00176499.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-17 10:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Actor reconvencional" is also used in Spain, but "actor reconvenido" is much more common. "Demandado reconvencional" is perhaps more common in Mexico, Chile, etc. than in Spain, but all of the above are clearly in use.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks TransBureau

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica