KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

third-party complaint

Spanish translation: demanda contra terceros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-party complaint
Spanish translation:demanda contra terceros
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

11:05 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / third-party complaint
English term or phrase: third-party complaint
Good morning again!

On another similar document, the following appears as a title:

Defendat's answer and affirmative defenses to plaintiffs' first amended complaint, counterclaim and third-party complaint

Thanks very much for your proposals!

Borja Rosales
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
demanda contra un tercero/contra terceros
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es la correcta, a pesar de que parece que todo el mundo se ha decantado por la otra opción. Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7demanda interpuesta por tercero
I. Urrutia
4 +1demanda contra un tercero/contra tercerosDolores Vázquez
4citación de tercero(s)
LexisPlus
3denuncia/demanda de un tercero.felicianomadrid
Summary of reference entries provided
Third-party complaint
Toni Castano

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda contra un tercero/contra terceros


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/148...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es la correcta, a pesar de que parece que todo el mundo se ha decantado por la otra opción. Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demanda interpuesta por tercero


Explanation:
Suerte
:)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: We lack context, but in English 'third party' would be the qualifier.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: por un tercero, ;)
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío!

agree  Isabel Nieto
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Alice Bootman
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denuncia/demanda de un tercero.


Explanation:
Suerte.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citación de tercero(s)


Explanation:
Así es como se dice en Argentina. ¡Suerte!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Third-party complaint

Reference information:
http://www.laed.uscourts.gov/cmecf/users_guide/Third_Party_C...

Filing a Third Party Complaint in CM/ECF
A third party complaint is a complaint or claim filed by a defendant against a party who is not in the case. This document will bring the new party into the case as a third party defendant. Filing a third party complaint involves selecting which type of document you are filing, entering the case number, selecting the party who is filing the claim, adding the party whom the complaint is against, selecting the pdf document, modifying the docket text, and accepting the final docket text.


http://crime.about.com/od/g_criminal/g/thrdplnt.htm

Third PartyComplaint
Definition: A petition filed by a defendant against a third party (not presently a party to the suit) which alleges that the third party is liable for all or part of the damages plaintiff may win from defendant.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  LexisPlus: Exacto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, TransBureau.
agree  jude dabo: good job
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, jude.