KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

on or about the date in question

Spanish translation: en la fecha en cuestión o próximo a ella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on or about the date in question
Spanish translation:en la fecha en cuestión o próximo a ella
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

22:57 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / petition for admissions
English term or phrase: on or about the date in question
Admit that on or about the date in question, and at all times material hereto, the Defendant did not operate the platform on which employees were injured and/or died at the time of the incident made the basis of this suit.
MJTonso
en la fecha en cuestión o próximo a ella
Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en la fecha en cuestión o próximo a ella
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4en o próximo a la fecha indicada
Sandra Gancz
4mas o menos en la fecha indicadaWashington Molina
3 +1que en el día en cuestión, o en las fechas cercanas,...
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que en el día en cuestión, o en las fechas cercanas,...


Explanation:
Una opción.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Me suena mejor esto, aunque todas están bien.
25 mins
  -> ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas o menos en la fecha indicada


Explanation:
more or less in the date in question the day that is referred.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la fecha en cuestión o próximo a ella


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Yo había puesto "el día en cuestión o aproximadamente en esa fecha" Si bien la idea es la misma, su opción es mucho más simple y clara. Gracias de nuevo :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  Cercedilla
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cantolla!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth!

agree  jsantos
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en o próximo a la fecha indicada


Explanation:
en o próximo a la fecha indicada

Sandra Gancz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish