KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

nor until

Spanish translation: tampoco hasta que


02:57 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ley de sociedades (Islas Caimán)
English term or phrase: nor until
The company may sell any shares on which the company has a lien, but no sale shall be made unless some sum in respect of which the lien exists is presently payable nor until the expiration of fourteen days after a notice in writing...

disculpen que la duda sea tan extensa, pero no entiendo desde "in respect of..." hasta "nor until..." =)
feibian
Spanish translation:tampoco hasta que
Explanation:
that's it.
"... las ventas no deberan ser hechas a menos que... tampoco hasta que la validad de 14 dias...".
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tampoco hasta que
Beta Cummins
4 +1ni hasta
Steven Huddleston
4no hastaWashington Molina
4y no/en ningún caso antes de...
I. Urrutia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampoco hasta que


Explanation:
that's it.
"... las ventas no deberan ser hechas a menos que... tampoco hasta que la validad de 14 dias...".

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Monica!

agree  Alice Bootman
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Alice!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni hasta


Explanation:
Sic.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pablo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y no/en ningún caso antes de...


Explanation:
a no ser que cualquier importe sobre el que existiera un gravamen fuera actualmente pagadero y no/en ningún caso antes de que hubieran transcurrido catorce días tras desde la notificación por escrito...
Suerte!
:)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hasta


Explanation:
nada se podra hacer hasta el dia de expiracion

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish