KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

conflicts counsel

Spanish translation: abogado interviniente en caso de conflicto de intereses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflicts counsel
Spanish translation:abogado interviniente en caso de conflicto de intereses
Entered by: Pamela Avalos

21:09 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: conflicts counsel
As I understand it, its a lawyer who takes a case that is referred to him to avoid a conflict of interest between parts. I don´t know if there is a specific term for this kind of counsel in spanish? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Pamela Avalos
Chile
abogado interviniente en caso de conflicto de intereses
Explanation:
Es como dices en tu explicación. Se trata de abogados que intervienen por derivación de un colega, que no puede actuar porque el caso implica para él un conflicto de intereses (por ej. por ser abogado de la contraparte).

Una referencia:

Conflicts Counsel.We handle cases referred to us by law firms that cannot take the case because of a conflict of interest. If you have a case that you cannot take because of a conflict of interest, and you want to be confident that the client will be represented the way you would represent the client, contact us. We will be happy to speak with you about how we can help your client, and we will respect your pre-existing client relationship.

Email page Print page Email this page
* = required field

Your Message Cancel Return to Previous Page
Starrs Mihm & Pulkrabek LLP

Espero te sirva. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 11:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuidado... un mediador ("mediator") es algo completamente diferente. Interviene para ayudar a las partes a encontrar una solución a un conflicto, pero esto NADA tiene que ver con conflictos de intereses entre abogados.

http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/mediation/rules/
http://www.lawsociety.com.au/uploads/filelibrary/10982407180...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-21 20:34:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Tal vez quieras usar algo más abreviado en la lista donde aparece el término. Suerte y saludos!
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Abogado Mediador
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +2abogado alterno
Flavio Posse
4 +1abogado interviniente en caso de conflicto de intereses
LexisPlus
5Mediador de conflictos
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abogado Mediador


Explanation:
En Argentina, son aquellos Abogados que se preparan , con un Doctorado o Maestría en MEDIACIÓN.

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christian!

agree  Christine Walsh: A veces, simplemente 'mediador/a'
3 hrs
  -> sí, totalmente de acuerdo. Muchas gracias!

agree  I. Urrutia: Sí, casi siempre lo he visto como simplemente "mediador"
9 hrs
  -> sí, tal cual. Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mediador de conflictos


Explanation:
Yo soy Mediador del Condado de Cumberland, Carolina del Norte, EU. Al menos aqui por lo general los abogados son abogados y mediadores somos mediadores. Los mediadores tenemos que ser imparciales se nos prohíbe dar opinión legal alguna, esto es algo difícil para un abogado. Si, hay abogados que son certificados como mediadores pero no son muy común.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 22:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nccourts.org/Courts/CRS/Councils/DRC/Documents/MS...


    Reference: http://www.nccourts.org/Courts/CRS/Councils/DRC/Documents/MS...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abogado alterno


Explanation:
In a criminal defense with more than one defendant, if one co-defendant uses the services of the Public Defender the other co-defendant can't use it. In this cases they use the Alternate Public Defender.
See website:
http://www.co.washoe.nv.us/apd/~color=blue&text_version=
"The office handles cases where, because of conflicts of interest, the Public Defender's office is unable to represent the client."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos: Suplente tambien funcionaria en este contexto, ya que se remplaza al abogado original.
44 mins
  -> Tambien vale. Muchas gracias, Juan Carlos.

agree  Richard Boulter: For U.S. law, this is right. The Answer from TransBureau is also right but is so long that I put my Agree here; their explanation is also excellent of the term as used in U.S. law. Here, 'mediator' does not apply. We really need more context to be sure
8 hrs
  -> I agree with you Richard, more context is needed. I just used one applicable/real example to compare, and maybe extrapolate a usable term from it. Thank you, Richard. Your observations are alwasys sound.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abogado interviniente en caso de conflicto de intereses


Explanation:
Es como dices en tu explicación. Se trata de abogados que intervienen por derivación de un colega, que no puede actuar porque el caso implica para él un conflicto de intereses (por ej. por ser abogado de la contraparte).

Una referencia:

Conflicts Counsel.We handle cases referred to us by law firms that cannot take the case because of a conflict of interest. If you have a case that you cannot take because of a conflict of interest, and you want to be confident that the client will be represented the way you would represent the client, contact us. We will be happy to speak with you about how we can help your client, and we will respect your pre-existing client relationship.

Email page Print page Email this page
* = required field

Your Message Cancel Return to Previous Page
Starrs Mihm & Pulkrabek LLP

Espero te sirva. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 11:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuidado... un mediador ("mediator") es algo completamente diferente. Interviene para ayudar a las partes a encontrar una solución a un conflicto, pero esto NADA tiene que ver con conflictos de intereses entre abogados.

http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/mediation/rules/
http://www.lawsociety.com.au/uploads/filelibrary/10982407180...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-21 20:34:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Tal vez quieras usar algo más abreviado en la lista donde aparece el término. Suerte y saludos!


    Reference: http://www.starrslaw.com/practice_local.html
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias! me parece que esta es la mejor opción, ya que al parecer en Chile no hay un nombre exclusivo para este tipo de abogado, y esta descripción encaja perfectamente con la definición en inglés.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: SI
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jude69