KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

termination with cause

Spanish translation: despido justificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:termination with cause
Spanish translation:despido justificado
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

04:48 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: termination with cause
I think the term in spanish might be: Despido Justificado. Am I wrong? Thanks for your help!!
Alejandra Vega
despido justificado
Explanation:
Lo use en otra traduccion
Selected response from:

jfmorice
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You've been a great help. But I think I'll stay with this one for this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3despido justificadojfmorice
4 +1extinción del contrato (de trabajo) con causa justificada
I. Urrutia
4 +1terminación del contrato de trabajo por justa causa
Terejimenez
4restringir el contracto por motivos justificables
jude dabo
3 +1cese (de empleo), por motivo justificadoBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
despido justificado


Explanation:
Lo use en otra traduccion

jfmorice
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You've been a great help. But I think I'll stay with this one for this translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou. You we're really fast in a case of need. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
1 day17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cese (de empleo), por motivo justificado


Explanation:
Referencias:

Collins rRbert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary; Diccionario De Términos Legales, Español/Inglés

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: It would be '... motivo justificado' in Mexican, and U.S. (translated), texts.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Richard!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminación del contrato de trabajo por justa causa


Explanation:
Falta contexto . Si se trata de un contrato x terminación del contrato xxx por justa causa. Si se trata de un contrato de trabajo "Terminación del contrato de trabajo" por justa causa.

Causales para terminacion de contrato por Justa Causa - Blog de ...26 Oct 2007 ... Terminación del contrato por justa causa. Son justas causas para dar por terminado unilateralmente el contrato de trabajo: ...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Colombia !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extinción del contrato (de trabajo) con causa justificada


Explanation:
"Conforme al art. 49 Estatuto de los Trabajadores se diferencian dos modalidades de extinción del contrato por voluntad del trabajador: la resolución del contrato sin causa justificada, y con causa justificada"

Suerte!

;-)


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/spain/empresas/legal/extincion_cont...
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Sí, en Argentina la expresión usual es "despido sin causa". ¡Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, TransBureau!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restringir el contracto por motivos justificables


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49